KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

par apprentissage

English translation: learning


21:36 Aug 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / remote tools
French term or phrase: par apprentissage
"Les + produits
- Permettent de commander à distance vos luminaires, vos appareils électriques… Idéal pour la commande à distance des endroits difficiles d'accès, des décorations de Noël, des aquariums, etc.
- Très simple d'utilisation, ne nécessite pas d'installation particulière
- Possibilité de commander depuis la prise ou depuis la télécommande
- Programmation individuelle de chaque prise par apprentissage, afin d'éviter toute interférence
- Evolutives, vous pouvez connecter plusieurs prises télécommandées et douilles télécommandées de la gamme BLYSS sur une même télécommande et ainsi piloter jusqu'à 16 appareils !"


i put learning as you go but im not sure thats right
katem81
English translation:learning
Explanation:
You'll need to re-work your sentence structure a bit to fit it in, but I believe this is one expression that is used.

It's really nothing about 'learning-as-you-go' in that sense, it simply means you can 'teach' each socket (presumably) to recognize the remote control unit, so that different sockets don't get muddled up with each other (and you turn on Grandma's electric chair when you meant to boil the kettle...)

You find the same sort of thing with 'universal' TV etc. remotes, which you can 'teach' the specific set of commands for your particular telly. The only snag being, one usually buys these sorts of things in desperation when the original remote is broken, ergo, no such teaching is possible!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-19 21:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Kate! Well, it's relatively easy-peasy stuff for me — but then I do have 20+ years' experience working in the industry, so it ought to be, oughtn't it? ;-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3learning
Tony M
3by teaching
meirs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by teaching


Explanation:
See discussion - can also be by "pairing"

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
learning


Explanation:
You'll need to re-work your sentence structure a bit to fit it in, but I believe this is one expression that is used.

It's really nothing about 'learning-as-you-go' in that sense, it simply means you can 'teach' each socket (presumably) to recognize the remote control unit, so that different sockets don't get muddled up with each other (and you turn on Grandma's electric chair when you meant to boil the kettle...)

You find the same sort of thing with 'universal' TV etc. remotes, which you can 'teach' the specific set of commands for your particular telly. The only snag being, one usually buys these sorts of things in desperation when the original remote is broken, ergo, no such teaching is possible!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-19 21:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Kate! Well, it's relatively easy-peasy stuff for me — but then I do have 20+ years' experience working in the industry, so it ought to be, oughtn't it? ;-)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Notes to answerer
Asker: wow you are great at this stuff tony id be lost without you this DIY stuff is so technical for me! great knowledge


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: You beat me to it :) The newer model remotes "learn."
0 min
  -> Thanks, Ann!

agree  GeoS
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, GeoS!

agree  chris collister
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!