KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

mettre à profil

English translation: to form, to shape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mettre à profil
English translation:to form, to shape
Entered by: Carlos Segura

17:47 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: mettre à profil
engineering of a metal structure

"... il est de ce fait aisé de fabriquer de tels secteurs, d’épaisseur constante, par exemple par une technique simple et peu coûteuse visant à mettre à profil, à l’aide d’une outillage approprié, une tôle initialement plane, de façon à obtenir le secteur en arc de cercle souhaité."
Mpoma
United Kingdom
to form, to shape
Explanation:
Two options.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to form, to shapeCarlos Segura
3outline, create an outlinecc in nyc
3molding strip
pooja_chic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
molding strip


Explanation:
.....

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Not sure how that works here; I think a verb is needed.
20 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to form, to shape


Explanation:
Two options.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  kashew
1 day 1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outline, create an outline


Explanation:
For this context.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14