KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

essieu balancier

English translation: pivot axle


11:59 Dec 18, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Agricultral equipment - trailers
French term or phrase: essieu balancier
A type of axle for an agricultural tipping trailer. Could we be talking about an equalising axle? I've found references to balancier in an axle context but they are in the aeronautical and railway fields.
Many thanks in advance
Dean Frances
France
English translation:pivot axle
Explanation:
for what's worth, from the Wyhlidal automotive dictionary
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
In the end, I went with this as tandem axle had previously been mentioned in the same text. Many thanks for all the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tandem axlexxxBourth
3twin axleLouis Cyril P
3pivot axle
rcolin
3Twin axle tipper
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
A photo
kashew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Twin axle tipper


Explanation:
* I'm not sure about the "twin" bit.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: But heading down the right road.
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"essieu balancier"
tandem axle


Explanation:
Kuhn GA381 Pro ESSIEU BALANCIER TETE PIVOTANTE Ajouter à ma sélection. Kuhn GA381, Récolte des fourrages, Andaineur, 3 000 €, 15 ...
www.direct-affaires.fr › ... ›

The Kuhn GA381 hay rake (andaineur) is shown here:
http://www.tractorpool.co.uk/media/7114/1327114/1068439/Kuhn...

The accompanying text refers to its "TANDEM AXLE":
http://www.tractorpool.co.uk/details/Swathers/Kuhn-GA381/132...

Pöttinger 461 N
Andaineur de 4.60m, 1 rotors, andainage latéral, ESSIEU BALANCIER.
http://www.machinefinder.fr/ww/en-LT/machine/1270069

The Pöttinger machine shown here has a similar axle:
http://www.farmmachinerysales.com.au/buy/details.aspx?R=9487...

Several more hay rakes with tandem axles here:
http://www.tractorhouse.com/list/list.aspx?ETID=1&catid=1133...

My guess is that balancier is explained b y this :
1. Tandem axle walking beam HELPS THE RAKE STAY LEVEL OVER UNEVEN TERRAIN, preventing hay loss when raking. And four large flotation tires reduce soil ...
www.deere.com/en_US/.../DSFE41092_Rotary_Rakes21-22_Series....

i.e. the business end of the hay rake is mounted on a hinged system atop the tandem-axled "bogie" and thus balance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-18 13:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get a Bruder® TANDEM AXLE TIPPING TRAILER with Removable Top and all your Agriculture, Livestock and Home Improvement from Tractor Supply Company.
www.tractorsupply.com/.../bruder-reg-tandem-axle-tipping-tr... removable-top-1129441

TANDEM AXLE TIPPING TRAILERS by EGR, Nowra NSW. Choose from our standard design tipping trailers, or we'll create a custom trailer to suit.
www.egrtrailers.com.au/tandem-tipping-trailers.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"essieu balancier"
pivot axle


Explanation:
for what's worth, from the Wyhlidal automotive dictionary

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
In the end, I went with this as tandem axle had previously been mentioned in the same text. Many thanks for all the suggestions.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twin axle


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: A photo

Reference information:
http://www.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.jlpremorques.f...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139