KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Remettre

English translation: Reset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Remettre
English translation:Reset
Entered by: claude-andrew

21:26 Sep 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Safety instructions for sterilizing dosing equipment
French term or phrase: Remettre
I'm baffled (again) ...

4. Démarrage de la séquence de stérilisation en appuyant sur le bouton “Start sterilization” en dessous de la vue de la phase de stérilisation.
Dans ce mode, l’installation effectue les pas suivant:
Butterfly valve open (5004)
- ProFi-Dos open
5. Laisser l’installation sous pression de vapeur Durant 30min maximum par cycle.
Les valeurs suivantes ne doivent pas être dépassées. (Values given)
6. **Remettre** ou arrêter le débit de vapeur et laisser refroidir l’installation jusqu’à qu’elle puisse être manipulé à la main.
7. Stopper la séquence de stérilisation en appuyant sur le bouton “Stop sterilization” en dessous de la vue de la phase de stérilisation.
claude-andrew
France
Reset
Explanation:
An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-21 21:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, well I have been baffled from time to time myself and appreciate when people answer quickly. :)
Selected response from:

Roberta Beyer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Roberta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Reset
Roberta Beyer
3back off
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reset


Explanation:
An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-21 21:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, well I have been baffled from time to time myself and appreciate when people answer quickly. :)

Roberta Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Roberta
Notes to answerer
Asker: Coo, that was quick, Roberta! Yes, a good idea, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle17: www.t-solutions.fi/.../understanding-the-basics-of-stream-injection-heating
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remettre
back off


Explanation:
revert/back-off the steam flow

I have vague recollections that the steam flow to these things should be reduced gradually, not just 'stopped'.

revert - definition of revert by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.thefreedictionary.com/revert - En cachéSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Pronunciation of revert. ... Information about revert in the free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. ... to revert to doing sth → se remettre à faire qch ...


FEATURES - FREE TACACS+ Server for Windows - [ Traducir esta página ]
tacacs.net/features.asp - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Software will not revert or stop working after a period of time. Feature Requests. We want to hear from you! Propose or vote on future features at our UserVoice ...
TrackingEtcEtc - Mercurial - [ Traducir esta página ]
mercurial.selenic.com/wiki/TrackingEtcEtc - En cachéSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
18 Feb 2011 – Also be careful when you want to revert or stop tracking files (you might want to use hg rm --after). Tracking symlinks like for example ...
[PPT] Terapia de Gęnero - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.changelingaspects.com/Technical/GIDeng2.ppsHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Vista rápida
*Never try to make the child, adolescent or adult try to “revert,” or stop being someone he or she is already conscious of being. In other words, never try to make a ...
Bharat Karavadra | Awareness : Betterment : Growth : Habitability : Joy - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.karavadra.net/ - En cachéSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
4 days ago – ... you have had INSIGHTS and KNOWINGS, you really would not wish to revert or stop the process even though the journey can become a very ...
Dentistry: Front Tooth, nerve conduction, emergency dentist - [ Traducir esta página ]
en.allexperts.com/q/Dentistry-966/2011/9/tooth-35.htm - En cachéHaz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
11 Sep 2011 – And there is nothing that you or anyone can do to revert or stop that from happening, because without sufficient blood flow and nerve ...
Individuality in Strategy Games - [ Traducir esta página ]
forums.tigsource.com/index.php?topic=10523.40;wap2Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
If any of these things happen, the player is going to want to revert to a time before the death, or restart completely if they can't revert, or stop playing ...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that research