KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Trou de passage de câble

English translation: Cable entry hole/Cable Hole


10:24 Sep 27, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sports store info on bike repair
French term or phrase: Trou de passage de câble
Hello all.
This comes from a list of terms relating to bike repair for a chain of sports stores. Am pretty sure it's to do with the front derailleur cable passing through the bottom bracket shell, but am not sure about trou de passage de câble..cable housing perhaps?
Many thanks for any help.
Le trou de passage de câble de dérailleur avant à travers le boitier de pédalier n’est pas placé à bonne distance du passe-câble.
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
English translation:Cable entry hole/Cable Hole
Explanation:
Quite simply the hole in the structure where the cable is inserted, I would think.
Selected response from:

Sharon Polson
Grading comment
Thanks! Shouldn't have asked such an obvious question, but not being a cyclist I didn't know whether there was a specific term for it in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4down to earthxxxBourth
3 +1Cable entry hole/Cable Hole
Sharon Polson
3Cable through hole / through hole of cable
pooja_chic
3cable feed-through opening
Ronald van Riet


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable feed-through opening


Explanation:
it is the opening itself IMHO

Ronald van Riet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cable entry hole/Cable Hole


Explanation:
Quite simply the hole in the structure where the cable is inserted, I would think.

Sharon Polson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Shouldn't have asked such an obvious question, but not being a cyclist I didn't know whether there was a specific term for it in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I'd think so too... and I reckon you can drop the "entry".
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down to earth


Explanation:
Dérailleur cable hole in frame!

1. forums.cervelo.com/forums/p/93/317.aspx
My bike shop left that piece off of my bike and I saw the cable was scratching the lip around THE FRONT DERAILLEUR HOLE on the frame. I e-mailed the

I have a major problem with the very small hole in my frame that's located behind the seat tube. This is the HOLE THROUGH WHICH THE FRONT DERAILLEUR CABLE GOES to the underside of the frame.
http://www.cyclingforums.com/t/484129/problem-with-blocked-h...

More of the same:
http://www.cyclingforums.com/t/484129/problem-with-blocked-h...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cable through hole / through hole of cable


Explanation:
http://c0028703.cdn1.cloudfiles.rackspacecloud.com/Web Site ...
http://parts.digikey.com/1/parts/311638-6-position-pcb-cable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-09-28 08:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://area.autodesk.com/forum/autodesk-3ds-max/animation/be...

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12