KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

thermomètre à doigt de gant vertical

English translation: thermometer with thermowell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thermomètre à doigt de gant vertical
English translation:thermometer with thermowell
Entered by: Pascale van Kempen-Herlant

11:56 Feb 21, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: thermomètre à doigt de gant vertical
Chaque pompe sera isolable et vidangeable et comprendra :
- Un thermomètre à doigt de gant vertical avec échelle adéquat au régime de température.
shweta kheria
thermometer with thermowell
Explanation:
http://www.rototherm-online.co.uk/bl102-thermometer-with-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-21 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre référence :
http://www.surfaceequip.com/products/glycol-dehydrators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-21 13:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illustration :
http://i00.i.aliimg.com/photo/v0/446097828/bimetallic_thermo...
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermometer with thermowell
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
4thermometer in vertical pocket
narasimha
4vertical sleeved thermometerTerry Richards
4Thermowell.Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
Doigt de gant : déjà traité sur Proz...
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical sleeved thermometer


Explanation:
It doesn't actually touch the water.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Neither does your answer.No such thing, according to my research.
3 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermometer in vertical pocket


Explanation:
thermometer in vertical pocket with suitable scale for the temperature range.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermometer with thermowell


Explanation:
http://www.rototherm-online.co.uk/bl102-thermometer-with-the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-21 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre référence :
http://www.surfaceequip.com/products/glycol-dehydrators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-21 13:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illustration :
http://i00.i.aliimg.com/photo/v0/446097828/bimetallic_thermo...

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Merci B D




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: Doigt de gant : déjà traité sur Proz...

Reference information:
Voir http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10