KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lisse recoupée

English translation: shortened boom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lisse recoupée
English translation:shortened boom
Entered by: xxxGuillaumeT

21:35 Nov 30, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Electronic traffic barrier
French term or phrase: lisse recoupée
Hello

I am translating a factsheet about an electronic traffic access barrier (the kind where the barrier arm raises up to allow access and is lowered to stop access). There are two lists - one is for the parts included in the basic configuration (for installation) and the second list is for "Optional Accessories". One of these optional accessories is a "kit de contrepoids pour lisse recoupée" - I am not clear what the term recoupée means here when referring to the barrier arm.

Any help appreciated.

Thank you

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
shortened boom
Explanation:
Some barrier booms can be cut (shortened) by the user:

The springs are factory set to correspond with the boom length prior to installation and can be easily reset in situ during assembly, for example if the barrier boom is shortened or if signs are attached to the boom.
(http://www.edsuk.com/item.php?id=267)

Modifications
such as shortening of the boom or the
attachment of sign-boards can be adjusted
without difficulty on site during installation.
(http://www.ac-magnetic.com/usa/sites/default/files/downloads...

This would require adjusting the counterweight.
Selected response from:

xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shortened boomxxxGuillaumeT
1secondary barrier below arm
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
secondary barrier below arm


Explanation:
Hello

It could be some sort of 'secondary barrier below the main arm, perhaps to stop bikers getting off and trying to pass underneath with their bike at an angle.

see the reference as it is quite useful and might give someone else a better idea



    Reference: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/lisse/47401
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortened boom


Explanation:
Some barrier booms can be cut (shortened) by the user:

The springs are factory set to correspond with the boom length prior to installation and can be easily reset in situ during assembly, for example if the barrier boom is shortened or if signs are attached to the boom.
(http://www.edsuk.com/item.php?id=267)

Modifications
such as shortening of the boom or the
attachment of sign-boards can be adjusted
without difficulty on site during installation.
(http://www.ac-magnetic.com/usa/sites/default/files/downloads...

This would require adjusting the counterweight.

xxxGuillaumeT
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you