Words **

English translation: constrains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contraintes
English translation:constrains
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

13:36 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
French term or phrase: Words **
Les **organes de service** doivent avoir une configuration telle que leur **disposition**, leur **course** et leur **effort résistant** soient compatibles avec l'action commandée, compte-tenu des principes de l'ergonomie. Les **contraintes** dues à l'utilisation, nécessaire ou prévisible, d'équipements de protection individuelle doivent être prises en considération.

Hello! I am a little unsure about my English translation, especially about the highlighted terms...Anybody can help?? Thank you.
Dusty, CHECK YOUR E-MAIL!!
Cheers.

The service devices must be configured so that their disposition, course and endurance strain be compatible with the commanded action, taking into account ergonomic principles. The strains due to the use, necessary or predicted, of personal protection equipment must be considered.
Giulia Barontini
Italy
"arrangement"; "movement"; "resistance"; "constraints"
Explanation:
I thought I might as well have a go at the the whole paragraph :) Here's my version:
"The service devices must be configured in such a way that their arrangement, movement and resistance be compatible with the action required, taking into account ergonomic principles. The constraints due to the use, necessary or foreseeable, of personal protection equipment must be taken into consideration."
Selected response from:

Stephanie Sullivan
Grading comment
Thank you so muck Stephanie, and Adam as well!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"arrangement"; "movement"; "resistance"; "constraints"
Stephanie Sullivan
4The service instruments should be arranged so that their placement, tracking and degree of force...
Adam Thomson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"arrangement"; "movement"; "resistance"; "constraints"


Explanation:
I thought I might as well have a go at the the whole paragraph :) Here's my version:
"The service devices must be configured in such a way that their arrangement, movement and resistance be compatible with the action required, taking into account ergonomic principles. The constraints due to the use, necessary or foreseeable, of personal protection equipment must be taken into consideration."

Stephanie Sullivan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so muck Stephanie, and Adam as well!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That's basically it.
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The service instruments should be arranged so that their placement, tracking and degree of force...


Explanation:
"The service instruments should be arranged so that their placement, tracking and degree of force available is compatible with the required action, taking ergonomic principles into account. The necessary or predictable constraints imposed by the user wearing individual protective gear should also be taken into consideration."

More context could have helped. What kind of machines are we talking about? What do they do?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-13 16:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking at your other posting on this subject, I am now sure \"service intruments\" should read \"control points\" - the places from where the workers operate and/or set up these highly automated machines.

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search