KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Words **

English translation: to clearly display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:afficher en crair
English translation:to clearly display
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

13:42 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
French term or phrase: Words **
1.2.2. **CONDUITE DE LA MACHINE** **CONFORME**
a) **Organes de service**
Les organes de service doivent être :
- clairement visibles et identifiables et, le cas échéant, marqués de manière appropriée ;
- placés pour permettre une manoeuvre sûre, sans hésitation ni perte de temps et sans équivoque ;
- conçus de façon que leur mouvement soit cohérent avec l'effet commandé ;
- **disposés en dehors des zones dangereuses sauf, si nécessaire, pour certains organes tels qu'un arrêt d'urgence ou une console d'apprentissage pour les robots** ;
- situés de façon que leur manoeuvre ne puisse engendrer de risques supplémentaires ;
- conçus ou protégés de façon que l'effet voulu, s'il peut entraîner un risque, ne puisse se produire sans une manoeuvre intentionnelle ;
- fabriqués de façon à résister aux efforts prévisibles, notamment en ce qui concerne les dispositifs d'arrêt d'urgence qui risquent d'être soumis à des efforts importants.
Lorsqu'un organe de service est conçu et construit pour permettre plusieurs actions différentes, c'est-à-dire que son action n'est pas univoque, notamment en cas d'utilisation d'un clavier, l'action commandée doit être **affichée en clair**, et, si nécessaire, faire l'objet d'une confirmation.
Les organes de service doivent avoir une configuration telle que leur disposition, leur course et leur effort résistant soient compatibles avec l'action commandée, compte-tenu des principes de l'ergonomie. Les contraintes dues à l'utilisation, nécessaire ou prévisible, d'équipements de protection individuelle doivent être prises en considération.

Anybody can help me unravel the highlighted bits?? I am very unsure...Thank you in advance, Giulia
Giulia Barontini
Italy
See explanation. I've done my version of the translation
Explanation:
"1.2.2. OPERATING THE MACHINE ACCORDING TO SPECIFICATION
a) Control points
The control points should be:
- clearly visible and identifiable and marked appropriately depending on use;
- positioned to allow safe movement without any hesitation or time loss or ambiguity;
- designed so that the movements relate directly to the required effect commanded;
- placed outside dangerous areas except for those instruments such as any emergency stops or robot programming consoles;
- arranged so that their movements do not create any extra risk;
- designed or protected so that if the desired movement could involve a risk, it could not be produced without an intentional command;
- fabricated so as to resist any likely forces; this particularly concerns any emergency stop mechanisms that might come under significant stress.
When the control point is designed and constructed to perform several different actions, such as when the control point is a keyboard, the action initiated should be clearly displayed and if necessary require a confirmatory command.
The control points should be arranged so that their placement, scope of movement and degree of force available is compatible with the required action, taking ergonomic principles into account. The necessary or predictable constraints imposed by the user wearing individual protective gear should also be taken into consideration."

COMMENTS: Before looking at this text I had a look at your other posting on this same text, and I have modified my suggestion of "service instrument" to read "control point". Now I understand this to be something to do with setting up highly automated machines that might be used, for example, in a car assembly plant.

I hope this helps a bit.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Dear Adam,
THANK YOU FROM THE BOTTOM OF MY HEART!!!
You could't have been clearer, and I am sorry I cannot grade your answer more than 4...It deserves 10!!!
I entirely agree with you.

Kisses,
Giulia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See explanation. I've done my version of the translation
Adam Thomson
3organes de service: operating commands / affichés en clair: clearly visible
napoleon
3v. ci-dessous
DesposEl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v. ci-dessous


Explanation:
Ref: ERNST

conduite = operation, control, manipulation

conforme = adequate

organe de service = operating or working device



DesposEl
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organes de service: operating commands / affichés en clair: clearly visible


Explanation:
conduite de la machine: machine operation

napoleon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation. I've done my version of the translation


Explanation:
"1.2.2. OPERATING THE MACHINE ACCORDING TO SPECIFICATION
a) Control points
The control points should be:
- clearly visible and identifiable and marked appropriately depending on use;
- positioned to allow safe movement without any hesitation or time loss or ambiguity;
- designed so that the movements relate directly to the required effect commanded;
- placed outside dangerous areas except for those instruments such as any emergency stops or robot programming consoles;
- arranged so that their movements do not create any extra risk;
- designed or protected so that if the desired movement could involve a risk, it could not be produced without an intentional command;
- fabricated so as to resist any likely forces; this particularly concerns any emergency stop mechanisms that might come under significant stress.
When the control point is designed and constructed to perform several different actions, such as when the control point is a keyboard, the action initiated should be clearly displayed and if necessary require a confirmatory command.
The control points should be arranged so that their placement, scope of movement and degree of force available is compatible with the required action, taking ergonomic principles into account. The necessary or predictable constraints imposed by the user wearing individual protective gear should also be taken into consideration."

COMMENTS: Before looking at this text I had a look at your other posting on this same text, and I have modified my suggestion of "service instrument" to read "control point". Now I understand this to be something to do with setting up highly automated machines that might be used, for example, in a car assembly plant.

I hope this helps a bit.

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dear Adam,
THANK YOU FROM THE BOTTOM OF MY HEART!!!
You could't have been clearer, and I am sorry I cannot grade your answer more than 4...It deserves 10!!!
I entirely agree with you.

Kisses,
Giulia