fretter les dentures

English translation: align the teeth

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: fretter les dentures
Mechanics patent.

The invention essentially consists of a sort of assembly jig enabling two parts to be brought together and secured. The gears have specifically herringbone teeth.

"Pour ce qui est de l'assemblage de la couronne avant et de la couronne arrière de façon à former la couronne, un centrage fretté est effectué dont le résultat est visible à la figure 1B"

"Y sont visibles la couronne avant et la couronne arrière comportant des dents, l'ensemble étant fretté"

"et de les avancer axialement l'une par rapport à l'autre afin de les engager dans les satellites, de les fretter et de les orienter angulairement l'une par rapport à l'autre jusqu'au contact final entre les dents"

"Il faut s'assurer, qu'une fois qu'on arrive au quasi contact entre les dentures des couronnes avant et arrière, les trous des vis tombent les uns en face des autres, et notamment ceux permettant l'orientation. ... En effet, sur les 360° des couronnes avant et arrière, une seule position est possible permettant de fretter les dentures."

Une fois la broche d'orientation insérée entre les trous d'orientation des couronnes avant et arrière, l'opérateur n'a plus qu'à faire tourner selon la flèche F3 la couronne avant, ou selon la flèche F4 la couronne arrière de façon à fretter les dentures les unes par rapport aux autres et engager la couronne ainsi formée avec les satellites tel que représenté à la figure 10B.

Tony M, Chris Collister ...? Are you out there?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:align the teeth
Explanation:
I'm mainly doing this from context but fretter can mean to fit and this is fitting so that the teeth are aligned. The herringbone gear appears to be made from two identical halves with radial teeth and the two sets of teeth have to meet in the middle to form the herring-bone.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
I put "fit the teeth" in the end. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fret the dentures
Jonathan Cohen
3align the teeth
Terry Richards


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fret the dentures


Explanation:
fretting is shortening gums.

Jonathan Cohen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: Interesting... But how would this apply to steel gears?
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
align the teeth


Explanation:
I'm mainly doing this from context but fretter can mean to fit and this is fitting so that the teeth are aligned. The herringbone gear appears to be made from two identical halves with radial teeth and the two sets of teeth have to meet in the middle to form the herring-bone.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
I put "fit the teeth" in the end. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks... convincing.