jeu d’assemblage

English translation: [assembly] clearance

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: jeu d’assemblage
Patent relating to turbomachine:

"au moins deux saillies s’étendant depuis la seconde face longitudinale de la plaquette d’étanchéité, de part et d’autre d’une zone centrale longitudinale de la plaquette d’étanchéité, chaque saillie présentant une hauteur choisie pour réduire un jeu d’assemblage entre la plaquette d’étanchéité et les première et seconde ouvertures, le jeu d’assemblage étant compris dans l’intervalle [0,3 mm, 0,7 mm],"

"On entend par « jeu d’assemblage », la distance entre la seconde face longitudinale de la plaquette d’étanchéité et une face radialement interne de la première ouverture ou de la seconde ouverture en vis-à-vis de ladite seconde face longitudinale de la plaquette d’étanchéité."

My best stab at this so far is "assembly gap".

Googling to try and compare photos of the FR phrase and candidate EN phrases is somewhat hampered by hundreds of photos of young kids (usually boys, I'm afraid) playing at colourful "assembly games".
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:[assembly] clearance
Explanation:
See https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2336608A1/en . I would leave out "assembly".
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3[assembly] clearance
Marco Solinas
4backlash [lash or play]
Daryo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[assembly] clearance


Explanation:
See https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2336608A1/en . I would leave out "assembly".

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks... yes, I'm aware of "clearance" as one possibility for "jeu" and this may be a good choice. Personally I take those online patent translations with a pinch of salt (although often worth using as a source of inspiration). Sometimes the translation quality can be very low, sometimes some even appear to be machine translations. "Clearance" mostly applies to a situation where you have two moving parts. Here the situation is slightly different: it is in fact talking about eliminating a gap where leaks can occur ... YES! I realise that fact is not clear from the extracts quoted! Sorry!

Asker: ... or rather *sealing* this gap.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
24 mins

agree  Tony M: 'Clearance' can, of course, also apply to non-moving parts — in this case, the "movement" comes in the fact of their being assembled together: if there were no clearance, then it would be an 'interference' fit!
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: I think you can leave out "assembly" as long as the patent doesn't mention any other type of clearance.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeu (mécanique) d’assemblage
backlash [lash or play]


Explanation:



https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeu_(mécanique)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backlash_(engineering)




Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although 'play' might well be exactly the answer Asker needs here, I'm afarid 'backlash' certainly wouldn't be... and I think not 'lash' either; no space to expalin fully here, but these describe a different phenomenon.
4 hrs
  -> some more context would help - as it is, I find the idea of "sealing" anything while leaving a gap / clearance / play slightly puzzling!