axe de dosage

English translation: dosing axis

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: axe de dosage
That is part of a filling and capping machine for drinks. I cannot establish which part of the machine that is. There is another term - axe de bouchage so I would imagine that is the same part but with a different function.
Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
English translation:dosing axis
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 14 heures (2018-05-14 12:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur la photo, ça me semble correspondre
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dosing axis
GILOU
1dosing / measuring shaft
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dosing / measuring shaft


Explanation:
I'm afraid with so little context to go on, it's almost impossible to tell exactly what this is, because 'axe' can have so many different meanings.

It might be 'axis', as in Thomas's robot reference.

It might be a 'shaft' — something that rotates

It might be a 'centre-line' — something that defines the alignment of somthing

It might be a 'pin' — something that something else articulates around.

The latter would seem unlikely in terms of product dosing, though of course it might only be one smal part of a more complex assembly.

Then again, it may well require a specific term in the field involved.

It might help to know how the term is being used in context, as this may give a clue to the type of 'thing' it would have to be; or, if it is just a list item, to have some of the other surrounding items on that list, so we can see at what sort of detail level it is talking, and perhaps work out by elimination what kind of part it might be. Of course an illustration would also no doubt be immensely helpful!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 596

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosing axis


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 14 heures (2018-05-14 12:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur la photo, ça me semble correspondre

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!