individuer

English translation: identified by

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: individuer
Patent for a device involving a "cylindrical device" inside which another "spindle" moves, with linear movement, under the effect of screwing/unscrewing an adjustment screw.

"On entend par moyens de translation dudit coupleur suivant l'axe du cylindre des moyens permettant de translater le coupleur suivant l'axe du cylindre individué par la gaine."

"La direction du mouvement de translation est individuée par la double flèche 600 et suit l'axe 301 de la gaine cylindrique 16."

"l'axe du cylindre individué par la gaine 16 est l'axe 301 ;"

This verb "individuer" doesn't really seem to have any meaning intended by the writer. From context it appears to be meant (possibly) to mean "represent". Anyone ever come across this usage, or got a better idea?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:identified by
Explanation:
It's a bit of a clunky use of the term, but to me this is talking about how you can tell the parts apart. (second definition in link below)
Selected response from:

Anita Planchon
Australia
Grading comment
I think BD Finch makes a v good point, which (see other answer) I am led to conclude that the FR is badly drafted. Definitely a case of a note for the client. Your suggestion makes the best of a bad job though.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3identified by
Anita Planchon
3to individuate
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
identified by


Explanation:
It's a bit of a clunky use of the term, but to me this is talking about how you can tell the parts apart. (second definition in link below)



    Reference: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-definition/individu...
Anita Planchon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think BD Finch makes a v good point, which (see other answer) I am led to conclude that the FR is badly drafted. Definitely a case of a note for the client. Your suggestion makes the best of a bad job though.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks... yes, fits pretty well!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 days 1 hr

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to individuate


Explanation:
I know this sounds clunky, but care needs to be taken to stick to patentese (which is one reason why I don't translate patents). I think that "individuation" is about making something different from anything else, rather than just identifying it (even if this is patently hair-splitting).

https://patents.justia.com/patent/6079246
Aug 28, 1998 - Two pressure rolls 5, 6 in the shape of elongated cylinders, which are able to ... between the axes of bender rollers in his Italian Patent Application No. ...... The purpose of this option is to individuate the position of the three ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2018-06-07 14:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
Your 2nd note seems to point to a possible problem with the French. Could it possibly mean that the double arrow makes the direction so utterly different from any other direction that .... ? Is that a question about cylinders? quantum mechanics? astrophysics? philosophy? Seems more likely the drafter used the wrong word!

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, a good point... the only problem in this case is that "individuer" is applied not only to something sensible, or at least plausible, i.e. "cylindre", but also to a "direction". And I still don't understand what "individuating a cylinder" might mean. I do lots of patents and drafting can quite often be as bad as anything else. I tend to stick to translating to English which makes sense to me (!) ... and if there is a significant problem with drafting I mention it to the client on delivery.

Asker: On second thoughts, maybe I've got hung up on the FR verb "individuer" ... which, it appears, can't be used in this way. So perhaps it is a faux ami (i.e. borrowed from English) for the drafter. Patents are indeed *supposed* to be very carefully drafted... without faux amis caused by confusion with other languages. Maybe you can indeed "individuate" a cylinder! Or even a direction. Hmmm...