KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

clapet de pied crépiné

English translation: foot valve (with screen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clapet de pied crépiné
English translation:foot valve (with screen)
Entered by: lcmolinari

18:48 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: clapet de pied crépiné
Le traitement de l’eau douce nécessite un brassage de la soute afin de diluer correctement de la solution de traitement.

Le circuit de brassage comprend pour chaque soute :

- Un prise d’aspiration basse équipée d’un clapet de pied crépiné.
- un robinet d’isolement de la prise d’aspiration
- Une électrovanne de remplissage

What type of foot valve is this?

The document is production and distribution of freshwater systems on board ships.
lcmolinari
Canada
foot valve (with screen)
Explanation:
crépine = filter, screen
Un clapet de pied est pratiquement toujours composé d'un clapet anti-retour et d'une crépine. "Dictionnaire Technique du Pétrole" dit : foot valve = crépine d'aspiration
Selected response from:

Fox76
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filtered foot valvezaphod
4 +1foot valve (with screen)Fox76


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clapet de pied crépiné
foot valve (with screen)


Explanation:
crépine = filter, screen
Un clapet de pied est pratiquement toujours composé d'un clapet anti-retour et d'une crépine. "Dictionnaire Technique du Pétrole" dit : foot valve = crépine d'aspiration

Fox76
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
13 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filtered foot valve


Explanation:
With a mesh or a paper filter

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11