KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

article de visualisation d’efficacité

English translation: an article of high visibility clothing


19:41 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railway-related - clothing?
French term or phrase: article de visualisation d’efficacité
Document:
Plan particulier de sécurité et de prévention de la santé (PPSPS) / Special Safety and Health Protection Plan (PPSPS)

Context:
Construction on a railway.

Sentence:
Dans les Emprises [railway company X], les personnels doivent porter un article de visualisation d’efficacité équivalente à l’article [railway company X] homologué.
Michael McCain
France
English translation:an article of high visibility clothing
Explanation:
Complete guess. Sounds like they may have to wear a flourescent vest or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-06-28 20:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an article of high visibility clothing which conforms to...
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All acceptable answers.

Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reflector-jacket / bib which complies with the approved norms
Brian Gaffney
1 +3an article of high visibility clothing
Amy Williams
1visible, token of (their) efficiency equivalence
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
article de visualisation d’efficacité
visible, token of (their) efficiency equivalence


Explanation:
No idea what this article is...a medal, a safety belt, a safety vest, etc. ?????


- efficacité équivalente = equivalent efficiency (to what standard? to that of the other railway company?)

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
article de visualisation d’efficacité
an article of high visibility clothing


Explanation:
Complete guess. Sounds like they may have to wear a flourescent vest or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-06-28 20:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an article of high visibility clothing which conforms to...


Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All acceptable answers.

Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Yes, see http://www.seton.co.uk/perl/section.pl?sectionid=66. "of effectiveness equivalent to the approved (railway company X) clothing"
9 mins
  -> thanks, David

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins
  -> thanks, Vicky

agree  xxxtnkw
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article de visualisation d’efficacité
reflector-jacket / bib which complies with the approved norms


Explanation:
It's the da-glo yellow, green or orange reflector jackets / bibs to increase visibility of the workers

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy