KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pièce type

English translation: sample part

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce type
English translation:sample part
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:20 Oct 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: pièce type
This is in the conditions of purcgase of a firm that makes ticketing machines and the like. The GDT gives "master copy" but that seems odd.

"Les outillages mis à disposition du Fournisseur par nous demeurent notre propriété; ils ne peuvent être utilisés dans un autre but que l'exécution de notre commande, et doivent nous être restitués dans les 48 heures de notre demande. La charge des risques est transférée au Fournisseur. La facturation d'outillages ou moules réalisés pour l'exécution de notre commande est subordonnée à une commande préalable d’IER, et à l'acceptation par nous des pièces-type."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
sample part
Explanation:
I have a glossary from a car manufacturer in which "acceptation des pièces-types" is translated as "acceptance of sample parts"
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be it in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sample part
David Goward
5First Article
mchd
4form-control template, or pattern or master workpiece
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4master copy or reference copy
Hacene
4 -1prototypes
Demosthene


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master copy or reference copy


Explanation:
...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prototypes


Explanation:
prototypes
as its in a mechanical field, I'm almost sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-08 10:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check in a dictionary it\'s the same word in french.

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, I think a protoype would be an earlier stage than this... // In what language? OED gives [inter alia]: "A trial model or preliminary version of a vehicle, machine, etc." --- NOT the same as the first off production sample...
1 hr
  -> Sorry but the first piece prepared for approval by the client is named currently prototype.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sample part


Explanation:
I have a glossary from a car manufacturer in which "acceptation des pièces-types" is translated as "acceptance of sample parts"

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be it in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, indeed, a small number of parts produced for client approval
1 hr

agree  David Twell
1 day 8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First Article


Explanation:
Expression déjà rencontrée dans ce contexte, notamment "First Article Acceptance" dans différentes spécifications clients.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
form-control template, or pattern or master workpiece


Explanation:
These are the clearest explanations given


    Reference: http://www.eurodicautom.com/controller
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3