Broche chaudronnier

English translation: DRIFT PIN PUNCH

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Broche chaudronnier
English translation:DRIFT PIN PUNCH
Entered by: Robert Frankling

10:57 Oct 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Broche chaudronnier
OUTILLAGE A MAIN
No other context, just a list of hand tools
Broche chaudronnier 16
Broche chaudronnier 18
Broche chaudronnier 20
Broche chaudronnier 22
Broche chaudronnier 24
Broche chaudronnier 30
BOB DE DENUS
Boiler drift
Explanation:
Cela doit être : BROCHE DE CHAUDRONNIER, un outil (mesuré en mm)

Je n'ai pas confirmé le terme, mais cela doit ressembler à un "boiler broching tool, boiler drift (outil-poinçon)", etc.

Tolerie, chaudronnerie, carosserie : MOB outillage
... Boules; Bouterolle à main; Broche de chaudronnier; Chasse à dégrafer;
Chasse-rivets; Chevalet d'établi; Cisailles; Coffret de tôlier; ...
www.mob-outils.com/ fr-produits-pages/tolerie_chaudronnerie/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-10-26 12:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking at a picture, (BOYER SA : bordeaux chaudronnier, bordeaux tuyauteries, aquitaine ...
... Ame, inox ou acier Indiquer le numéro de la porte, Broche inox 10/45 - 10/54 -
10/64 10/74 - 10/114 - 10/385, Rotule, laiton brut ou chromé Ø 18, ...
www.boyer.fr/fr/z2_page22.htm)

...I am inclined to say:

\"Boiler rivet\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-10-26 18:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another avenue for research: A \"chaudronnier\" would be a \"tinker\" (pot maker/repairer) in English. I believe this item must therefore refer to a tool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-10-26 18:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Driver\" or \"drift\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-26 18:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Dusty: boiler \"tubes\" can be replaced and new ones fitted into precisely place and then \"chamfered\" with a countersink tool before being welded to produce a perfect fit free of burrs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-26 18:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KLEIN TOOLS INC 3262 DRIFT PIN 15/16\" x 8\" Made from tough drop-forged steel Tapers
are uniform and blend into body diameter Will properly end-pein in use ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/toolsplus/kle3262.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-26 18:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary Of Occupational Titles DRIFT PIN. DRIFT PIN A tapered steel
pin for aligning rivet holes before inserting the rivet. ...
www.occupationalinfo.org/glossary_304.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-26 18:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PUNCH, DRIFT PIN, 16 to 21, . PUNCH, DRIFT PIN, 6, 7, 8,
12, 13, . ... PUNCH, DRIFT PIN, BARREL TYPE, 6, 8, 10, 13, 18, 22, . ...
mdmetric.com/nonsprk.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-26 18:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WILTON - 6\" Length, Barrel Type Drift Pin, 9/16\" Stock Category: Drift Pins. ...
www.wmhtoolgroup.com/ index.cfm?area=shop&action=browse&cid=1042

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-26 18:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

600-R, 13/32\" (21mm), 4\" (102mm), 2 1/2\" (64mm), 1/8\" (3mm), 1/8 lb.
Single End Drift Pin, Cat. No. Std. ... Return To Top. Barrel Drift Pin, Cat. No. ...
www.ajaxtools.com/products/pins/pins.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-26 18:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

élargir à la broche (to enlarge with a drift pin).

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-26 19:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final hypothesis: \"chaudronnier\" can also be a \"boiler-maker\"...bringing me back to the first idea.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-26 19:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"DRIFT PIN PUNCH\" is probably correct.
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Thank you, I think the picture in ajaxtools show it well,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Boiler drift
Robert Frankling
2boilermakers' reamer / bridge and boiler reamer
Robintech
2broach
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boiler drift


Explanation:
Cela doit être : BROCHE DE CHAUDRONNIER, un outil (mesuré en mm)

Je n'ai pas confirmé le terme, mais cela doit ressembler à un "boiler broching tool, boiler drift (outil-poinçon)", etc.

Tolerie, chaudronnerie, carosserie : MOB outillage
... Boules; Bouterolle à main; Broche de chaudronnier; Chasse à dégrafer;
Chasse-rivets; Chevalet d'établi; Cisailles; Coffret de tôlier; ...
www.mob-outils.com/ fr-produits-pages/tolerie_chaudronnerie/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-10-26 12:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking at a picture, (BOYER SA : bordeaux chaudronnier, bordeaux tuyauteries, aquitaine ...
... Ame, inox ou acier Indiquer le numéro de la porte, Broche inox 10/45 - 10/54 -
10/64 10/74 - 10/114 - 10/385, Rotule, laiton brut ou chromé Ø 18, ...
www.boyer.fr/fr/z2_page22.htm)

...I am inclined to say:

\"Boiler rivet\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-10-26 18:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another avenue for research: A \"chaudronnier\" would be a \"tinker\" (pot maker/repairer) in English. I believe this item must therefore refer to a tool.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-10-26 18:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Driver\" or \"drift\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-10-26 18:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Dusty: boiler \"tubes\" can be replaced and new ones fitted into precisely place and then \"chamfered\" with a countersink tool before being welded to produce a perfect fit free of burrs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-26 18:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KLEIN TOOLS INC 3262 DRIFT PIN 15/16\" x 8\" Made from tough drop-forged steel Tapers
are uniform and blend into body diameter Will properly end-pein in use ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/toolsplus/kle3262.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-26 18:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary Of Occupational Titles DRIFT PIN. DRIFT PIN A tapered steel
pin for aligning rivet holes before inserting the rivet. ...
www.occupationalinfo.org/glossary_304.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2004-10-26 18:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PUNCH, DRIFT PIN, 16 to 21, . PUNCH, DRIFT PIN, 6, 7, 8,
12, 13, . ... PUNCH, DRIFT PIN, BARREL TYPE, 6, 8, 10, 13, 18, 22, . ...
mdmetric.com/nonsprk.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-26 18:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WILTON - 6\" Length, Barrel Type Drift Pin, 9/16\" Stock Category: Drift Pins. ...
www.wmhtoolgroup.com/ index.cfm?area=shop&action=browse&cid=1042

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-26 18:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

600-R, 13/32\" (21mm), 4\" (102mm), 2 1/2\" (64mm), 1/8\" (3mm), 1/8 lb.
Single End Drift Pin, Cat. No. Std. ... Return To Top. Barrel Drift Pin, Cat. No. ...
www.ajaxtools.com/products/pins/pins.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-26 18:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

élargir à la broche (to enlarge with a drift pin).

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-26 19:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final hypothesis: \"chaudronnier\" can also be a \"boiler-maker\"...bringing me back to the first idea.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-26 19:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"DRIFT PIN PUNCH\" is probably correct.

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you, I think the picture in ajaxtools show it well,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: But not a rivet - a thing for making holes - a broach. See my note above
12 mins
  -> Did you look at the picture? Can you confirm it?

agree  Tony M: I think your idea of 'broach' is probably right, though there is a sort of tool used for opening out pipes, I'm not sure if that's called the same? Yes, that's exactly what I meant, but I didn't know this use of the word 'drift'; I feel sure you're right.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. A "drift" is a hardened steel tool with a flat tip used to force parts into place with the persuasion of a sledge hammer.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
broach


Explanation:
Broaching is a means of reaming out a hole to a larger diameter. It is one of the basic machining processes, but hand broaching exists.

This learning plan addresses the following learning objectives to help you master the competency:
a. Use a hand broach set safely.
b. Explain the cutting principle behind a broach bar.
c. Identify the main parts of a broach.
d. Select the proper size broach bar for the job.
e. Explain the necessity of lubricants.
f. Explain the function for the shims.
g. Describe several methods for determining if the keyseat is of the proper size.
frc.fvtc.edu/wids/400/420/ 420-324B%20Machine%20Shop%203B.doc

outil de brochage / broche - Outil en une ou plusieurs parties comportant des dents étagées. Le décalage entre deux dents constitue l'avance par dent.
broaching tool / broach - Tool made in one or more parts with offset arranged cutting edges. The amount of offset determines the tooth feed.
[C.I.R.P. Dictionary of Production Engineering, Vol. 6, Planing, Slotting, Broaching, Turning]

It's a sort of bar with cutting rings machined around it. Similar in effect to a rat-tail file.

I expect they have added "de chaudronnier" because "broche" alone has so many possible meanings. In English, the possibilities of "Broach" are more limited, and in the context of tooling I can only see this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 58 mins (2004-10-26 22:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference to \"Select the proper size broach bar for the job\" implies that the broach is selected to either ream a hole to a slightly larger diameter than it is (so that rivets can be inserted without damage, etc.) OR, as Robert has suggested, so that two rivet holes can be precisely aligned.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boilermakers' reamer / bridge and boiler reamer


Explanation:
Peut-être que l'auteur veut parler d'un "alésoir de chaudronnerie" ?

A reamer especially designed for aligning holes in structural iron and steel, bridge erection and ship construction. Commonly used in portable electric or pneumatic machines.

Robintech
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search