KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

perçage non débouchant

English translation: blind hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perçage non débouchant
English translation:blind hole
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

15:25 Feb 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: perçage non débouchant
This is a hole drilled into a metallic piece. Incomplete hole? Blind hole?

La pièce de blocage est un cylindre apte à se déplacer entre des premières surfaces de blocage constituées d’un *perçage non débouchant*...

TIA!
Dr Sue Levy
blind hole
Explanation:
Trou non débouchant (TERMIUM)
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
That will do nicely thank you. Thanks to you too, Leonid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blind bore (OR drilled hole)
Leonid Gornik
4 +1blind hole
JCEC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perçage non débouchant
blind hole


Explanation:
Trou non débouchant (TERMIUM)

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
That will do nicely thank you. Thanks to you too, Leonid!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: means it doesn't 'open out' on the other side, i.e. doesn't go right through...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and have a nice WE.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perçage non débouchant
blind bore (OR drilled hole)


Explanation:
As its says "percage", the trabslation should reflect iot because a hole could be formed, e.g., by casting.

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8