KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

détection d'erreur par dissimulation

English translation: An attempt at an explanation


11:42 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / Digital Betacam
French term or phrase: détection d'erreur par dissimulation
Specifications for the format used to submit films to a TV broadcasting company.

The format required is Digital Betacam.

"L'enregistrement numérique ne devra pas comporter aucune plage provoquant une détection d'erreur par dissimulation (indicateur 'channel status')."

Terms and especially explanations most welcome (as dumbed-down as you like).

Thanks.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:An attempt at an explanation
Explanation:
I can't find the English term, since I'm not a specialist in this area; however, I can clearly see that when something goes into a normal "masked" state, it may trigger a spurious error. I happen to have a brother-in-law who works in TV post-editing, so if our community draws a blank, come back to me and I'll disturb the man for an answer.
Adam Warren adampuffin@aol.com
Selected response from:

IanDhu
France
Grading comment
Thanks Ian, for all of your contributions. Dusty seems to be more clued up in this field, but his disagreements were a little over aggressive, especially as you made it quite clear that you were guessing. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3error detection by maskingblavatsky
3An attempt at an explanation
IanDhu


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An attempt at an explanation


Explanation:
I can't find the English term, since I'm not a specialist in this area; however, I can clearly see that when something goes into a normal "masked" state, it may trigger a spurious error. I happen to have a brother-in-law who works in TV post-editing, so if our community draws a blank, come back to me and I'll disturb the man for an answer.
Adam Warren adampuffin@aol.com

IanDhu
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ian, for all of your contributions. Dusty seems to be more clued up in this field, but his disagreements were a little over aggressive, especially as you made it quite clear that you were guessing. Thanks again.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error detection by masking


Explanation:
Just working on what has already been said and looking up dissimulation it means to hide, conceal ie to mask

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish