KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

benjamin

English translation: nickname


11:16 Apr 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia / mobile broadcast units
French term or phrase: benjamin
Context:

AAA vient de sélectionner BBB pour équiper en Haute Définition ses deux nouveaux cars de production « benjamins » et remplacer le matériel SD (Définition Standard) de ses cars existants.
Le car de LILLE « le jumeau » sera opérationnel début mai ; le nouveau car basé à Marseille « un benjamin » sera opérationnel mi mai ;Ils assureront tous les deux Roland Garros.

AAA = broadcaster
BBB = contractor
cars de production = mobile production units / outside broadcast units
Lille, Marseille = regional studios

I thought 'benjamin' might mean 'new/newest' (as opposed to 'existing') in this context, but I don't understand how it relates to 'jumeau', especially in the second sentence above.
Besides, the second sentence contains the adjective 'nouveau' as well as this term.

'jumeau' may mean matching/twin since obviously there are two new units in question (which may also work in tandem, i.e. for Roland Garros).

My only other idea (a wild stab in the dark) is that 'benjamin/jumeau' could be a nickname referring to a type of vehicle (i.e., articulated, compact size) but I can't find any references for this kind of usage on the internet.

Any suggestions much appreciated!
Gary Key
United Kingdom
English translation:nickname
Explanation:
I'm sure these are nicknames used to classify the OB vehicles. Names are chosen according to size and/or function, not age.

The 'benjamin 'might' be a news van - or perhaps a support vehicle for larger units.

The 'jumeaux' 'might' be vehicles for major OBs (e.g. Roland Garros, which provides multiple international feeds) that always operate as a pair, one for vision one for sound.

Nicknames vary widely from one organization to another, so maybe you should get confirmation from the broadcaster ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions and comments, I did use 'support vehicle' for benjamin but also followed CMJ's advice about sticking mainly to the facts. I explained this to the client when I submitted the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nickname
Robin Levey
3youngest sonSwatchka
2 +1younger (youngest) + some ideasxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
younger (youngest) + some ideas


Explanation:
Hard to be positive from limited and obtuse context but the word "benjamin" usually means the youngest child of a family.
Perhpas therefore they mean that the first unit to be ready (the "twin" because it's one of two???) is the elder and the second one, by definition, its little brother ?

So in fact these are nicknames referring to a) the fact that there are two (an older and a younger "twin") and b) the fact that the second is the baby brother of the two...
I suspect you would be best advised not to translate that part and stick to the facts.

Re-reading the thing, I realise that they seem to have two series: the "twins" - perhaps they operate in pairs of two ? and the "little brothers" - probably a smaller, more compact model of the first.

HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes, but did you really mean to describe the context as "obtuse"? I would sooner call it "abstruse"....
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
youngest son


Explanation:
So the youngests son cars are going to have a twin brother car in Marseille. Sorry about the baby-talk but I think that what it means I'll leave the corrext register up to you .:))

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nickname


Explanation:
I'm sure these are nicknames used to classify the OB vehicles. Names are chosen according to size and/or function, not age.

The 'benjamin 'might' be a news van - or perhaps a support vehicle for larger units.

The 'jumeaux' 'might' be vehicles for major OBs (e.g. Roland Garros, which provides multiple international feeds) that always operate as a pair, one for vision one for sound.

Nicknames vary widely from one organization to another, so maybe you should get confirmation from the broadcaster ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions and comments, I did use 'support vehicle' for benjamin but also followed CMJ's advice about sticking mainly to the facts. I explained this to the client when I submitted the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My feeling also / Rousselures' site gives a contact email for info : jean-pierre.valentini@france3.fr
8 hrs

agree  rousselures: The "benjamin" might be smaller, like a kid brother..."Transformation HD de deux cars de production jumeaux."przetargi.pldg.pl/eproc/np-notice.do~1465546
17 hrs