KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

Lecture multimédia

English translation: multimedia reader


16:11 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: Lecture multimédia
About the multiple options on a cell phone. Meaning to be able to read mp3, pictures etc.
Lany Chabot-Laroche
Canada
English translation:multimedia reader
Explanation:
Lots of gHits for this: eg
http://computing.kelkoo.co.uk/sbs/100282023/10560009.html
Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3multimedia reader
Cervin
4 +1multimedia playerjeny
3Plays multimedia files
veratek
3multimedia playinglindugs


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multimedia playing


Explanation:
lire=play

lindugs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multimedia reader


Explanation:
Lots of gHits for this: eg
http://computing.kelkoo.co.uk/sbs/100282023/10560009.html

Cervin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: This was my first thought, too :-)
51 mins
  -> Thanks GWC

agree  Alison Jeffries-Thierry
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  RProsser
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multimedia player


Explanation:
multi media player is used for reading and playing .......mp3 , pictures ..etc..........

jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
3 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plays multimedia files


Explanation:
it depends on how you are going to word the other functions and who your audience is. If it's the general public you would never say "read" a multimedia file, you would say "play."



veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15