KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

tirage de lecture

English translation: proof print


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tirage de lecture
English translation:proof print
Entered by: kashew

13:08 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / publishing
French term or phrase: tirage de lecture
This is from a contract under which a photographer assigns copyright to a magazine:

"Chacune des Photographies devra être remise à l'Editeur sous forme numérique accompagnée d'un tirage de lecture."
Pamela Hewitt
proof print
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contact print
B D Finch
4 +1hard copy
Robin Levey
4 +1proof print
kashew
3reading/print circulationxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof print


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Roger: I think this is correct. They mean a hard copy of the digital file, just so they can see it and reframe it / change it, but not a high quality print. It's only for reference in the file and to work from, I think.
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hard copy


Explanation:
Assuming this is an 'all-digital' environment, terms such as 'contact print' are no longer very relevant. Here, a 'tirage de lecture' is just a hard copy version of the image file, used maybe for indexing, reviewing picture composition and (depending on the quality) confirming the photographer's intention regarding colour balance, etc.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: If it is all digital, then you are right in your explanation, but I don't think that "hard copy" would be the right term.
1 hr

neutral  xxxSpeakering: hard copy is good and your explanation is valid, but the photographer doesn't have the say regarding the look of the photograph used, it is the editor. and with today's technology, digital print is as true of a presentation as a hard copy.
1 day3 hrs
  -> J'ai écrit, très délibérément, "confirming the photographer's intention ..." justement pour accomoder tes commentaires ...

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day21 hrs

neutral  Sophie Roger: This is ok too, but there is no need for a quality copy, just good enough that you can see what you will do with it later. This is why I prefer "proof print"
2 days3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contact print


Explanation:
This is a print taken directly from the negatives without enlargement, for initial checking before enlarging and printing.

"... même en simple tirage de lecture (minimum une cinquantaine d’images). .... even in the form of a simple contact print (some fifty photos at least). ..."
www.visavisworkshop.com/stages-paris.html - 25k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-11 16:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is digital rather than film, then it would be a "reference print".

"Scans - we have a professional film scanner which enables production of top quality scans from medium format or 35mm transparencies or negatives. £17.50 per scan with reference print"

http://www.kingholmes.com/pages/fees.html

"Wigan, Merseyside and Lancashire photo restorer. ... the restored image as a photographic quality reference print and a high resolution image file on CD, ..."
www.iportraits.co.uk/restore.html

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I think these suggestions are the most appropriate
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

disagree  xxxSpeakering: they are talking about digital images, where did you find the negative and why does it need to be scanned and enlarged? good grammar:)
1 day3 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reading/print circulation


Explanation:
i think the issue with copyright is how many copies of the magazine featuring the photographs are going to be print or read, therefore the appropriate royalties.

xxxSpeakering
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat