grandeur nature

English translation: vividly real

French term or phrase:grandeur nature
English translation:vividly real
Entered by: LAB2004

10:58 Nov 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: grandeur nature
XXX permet au grand public de vivre des experiences multimédia grandeur nature et découvrir, en présence d’équipes de démonstration, la magie de l’audio connecté en toute simplicité.

Here's the full document:

http://www.natkinpress.com/cdp/279/NATKINPRESS-CP_Avec_Windo...

Does it mean life-size - or simply live?
Many thanks in advance.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
vividly realistic
Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-30 17:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "as real as life"
Selected response from:

John Detre
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much all of your for your help. I went for vividly real in the end, but several of the other answers would have worked.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Full scale
Michel F. Morin
3 +2vividly realistic
John Detre
3first-hand
Emma Paulay
3breathtaking
Philippa Smith
3life-size
xxxBourth
2 +1in the flesh, so to speak
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
Example from similar marketing material
Alison MacG

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the flesh, so to speak


Explanation:
Like an awful lot (most?) PR blurb, the expression 'grandeur nature' doesn't actually mean anything in particular in this source text.

And like most PR blurb, it needs rewriting in the source language, trying to get across a similar overall meaning, rather than merely translating the words.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, my first thought too, if one tries not to take it "literally".
5 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life-size


Explanation:
I can only think this refers to the size of the screens, up to 56’’ (142cm). Of course when you have a screen of any size, some things can be "lifesize": anything smaller than about 30cmx30cm can be displayed "lifesize" on my computer screen, but I'd have trouble getting a lifesize view of Tower Bridge, Sebastian Chabal, or even Claudia Schiffer. And not even the large Philips screen can do that (otherwise I might get one).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breathtaking


Explanation:
I agree with Mediamatrix that it's not a literal use of the term, but just PR blurb, which you could translate with "breathtaking" or any other adjective you fancy that gets across the "wow, isn't it fab!" idea (sensational, thrilling, etc. etc.)

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first-hand


Explanation:
It means "in real conditions" which is rather clumsy here, so I suggest "to experience the multimedia functions first-hand" or something along those lines.


    Reference: http://technology.findlaw.com/resources/scripts/printer_frie...
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Full scale


Explanation:
Cf. Web.Ref.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/full-scale
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Merci

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vividly realistic


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-30 17:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "as real as life"

John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much all of your for your help. I went for vividly real in the end, but several of the other answers would have worked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Or even "vividly real" to make it even more real, indeed even more so than reality, which becomes unnecessary given the wonders of technological substitutes.
23 mins
  -> thanks Barbara -- yes, I like "vividly real"

agree  Lianne Wilson
4 hrs
  -> thanks Lianne




Reference comments


46 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Example from similar marketing material

Reference information:
Ultimate multimedia experience
http://www.sony.co.uk/product/vn-aw-series

Une expérience multimédia grandeur nature
http://www.sony.fr/product/vn-aw-series

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  S halder
56 mins
agree  mimi 254
2 hrs