KudoZ home » French to English » Media / Multimedia

je ne connais

English translation: Plus je connais les hommes


21:17 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: je ne connais
the full sentence i think is... "PLUS JE NE CONNAIS LES HOMMES" - AND I UNDERSTAND LES HOMMES - AS MEN - I JUST DONT UNDERSTAND THE FIRST BIT!
ms orriols
English translation:Plus je connais les hommes
Explanation:
I think that your text is corrupted :

Should be :

"plus je connais les hommes..."

For instance in French " Plus je connais les hommes, plus j'aime mon chien."

Whatmore I know men...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Plus je connais les hommes
Thierry LOTTE
3 +5the more I know men, the less I understand them
Brian Gaffney
4What more, I don't know the menGabo Pena
4If there IS a "ne" (negation) in there,xxxBourth
3I know less about men ....CarolynB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What more, I don't know the men


Explanation:
'8^7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 21:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or men if talking about ALL men

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Plus je connais les hommes


Explanation:
I think that your text is corrupted :

Should be :

"plus je connais les hommes..."

For instance in French " Plus je connais les hommes, plus j'aime mon chien."

Whatmore I know men...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 mins
  -> Merci 1045

agree  CarolynB: then it would be: The more I know men ....
5 mins
  -> Tks Caroline

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Merci Vicky

agree  verbis
19 mins
  -> Merci Verbis

agree  xxxsarahl: j'adore les chiens (les mecs aussi, t'inquiète)
22 mins
  -> Merci Sarah

agree  gad: yeah, I bet the "ne" is a typo...
1 hr
  -> Tks Gad

agree  lien: oui (bedankt en tot ziens)
2 hrs
  -> Dank u Lien - Tot zien -

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I know less about men ....


Explanation:

can we have the whole sentence ps?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the more I know men, the less I understand them


Explanation:
Either the grammar is wrong, or it's a weird Rimbaudesque formula for the above, collapsing two opposing ideas into a neat paradox!
("Je est un autre.")

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
13 mins
  -> Thanks verbis

agree  writeaway: er, the only French I see is "PLUS JE NE CONNAIS LES HOMMES". congrats for actually getting the English straight for that bit but the rest reminds me of the Emperor's new clothes-I really don't see it anywhere in the question. :-)
23 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  lien: bravo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks lien

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  Orla Ryan
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Orla

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If there IS a "ne" (negation) in there,


Explanation:
then as Brian suggests, you're looking at something ironic along the lines of "The more I don't know men, (one never does [know them, that is (even less so than women!)], ..." or "The more I learn that I don't know about men, ..."

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I really think that no matter what Rimbaud smoked or sniffed he wouldn't have written French that wacky. Is a typo or just an error. and the English isn't far behind the French either.
9 mins