KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

flutter 1/1

English translation: atrial flutter with 1:1 AV conduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flutter 1/1/ flutter 1:1
English translation:atrial flutter with 1:1 AV conduction
Entered by: Helen Genevier

21:28 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / atrial flutter
French term or phrase: flutter 1/1
From the SPC of an antiarrhythmic drug:
"Utilisation dans l’indication flutter auriculaire: Du fait du risque de transformation en flutter 1/1, il est recommandé d’associer au succinate de cibenzoline un ralentisseur nodal."
Helen Genevier
France
AF with 1:1 AV conduction
Explanation:
The 1/1 refers to the ventricular response, atrioventricular conduction.

http://medinfo.ufl.edu/~ekg/Rate and Rhythm.html

Atrial Flutter (A Flutter)

Atrial flutter is characterized by a special pattern of regular atrial activity that in adults almost always occurs at a rate of 300/minute. Atrial flutter typically manifests a sawtooth appearance that is usually best seen in the inferior leads. At times, flutter waves may be very subtle (arrows in figure).

The most common ventricular response to atrial flutter (by far!) is with 2:1 AV conduction. This means that the ventricular rate with untreated atrial flutter is usually close to 150/min (i.e., 300 ÷ 2).

Less commonly with flutter there is 4:1 AV conduction (vent. rate 75/minute)or a variable (irregular) ventricular response. Odd conduction ratios (i.e., 1:1, 3:1, 5:1) are rare. Note how much easier it is to identify flutter with 4:1 conduction (figure left) compared with 2:1 (figure above).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-19 21:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic185.htm

Variable AV conduction can also be seen (commonly present with 2:1 or 3:1 AV conduction). With 1:1 AV conduction, hemodynamic collapse may occur.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-19 21:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I shouldn\'t have written AF as it can be confused with atrial fibrillation.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Fantastic - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3AF with 1:1 AV conductionDr Sue Levy
4 +1flutter 1/1Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flutter 1/1


Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Medicine (ME)



Definition trouble du rythme cardiaque

Reference BIAM,Petit lexique de termes médicaux,1998
(1)
TERM flutter

Reference BIAM,Petit lexique de termes médicaux,1998

Note {DOM} maladies du coeur
{GRM} n.m.


Definition a very rapid,regular beating of a heart chamber

Reference Oasis Medical Gloss.,1995-1999,Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research
(1)
TERM flutter

Reference Oasis Medical Gloss.,1995-1999,Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research

Note {DOM} heart diseases
{GRM} n.

It sounds like a symptom of tachycardia



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: that's all fine but the asker needs to know how to deal with the '1/1'
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AF with 1:1 AV conduction


Explanation:
The 1/1 refers to the ventricular response, atrioventricular conduction.

http://medinfo.ufl.edu/~ekg/Rate and Rhythm.html

Atrial Flutter (A Flutter)

Atrial flutter is characterized by a special pattern of regular atrial activity that in adults almost always occurs at a rate of 300/minute. Atrial flutter typically manifests a sawtooth appearance that is usually best seen in the inferior leads. At times, flutter waves may be very subtle (arrows in figure).

The most common ventricular response to atrial flutter (by far!) is with 2:1 AV conduction. This means that the ventricular rate with untreated atrial flutter is usually close to 150/min (i.e., 300 ÷ 2).

Less commonly with flutter there is 4:1 AV conduction (vent. rate 75/minute)or a variable (irregular) ventricular response. Odd conduction ratios (i.e., 1:1, 3:1, 5:1) are rare. Note how much easier it is to identify flutter with 4:1 conduction (figure left) compared with 2:1 (figure above).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-19 21:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic185.htm

Variable AV conduction can also be seen (commonly present with 2:1 or 3:1 AV conduction). With 1:1 AV conduction, hemodynamic collapse may occur.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-19 21:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I shouldn\'t have written AF as it can be confused with atrial fibrillation.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Fantastic - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, but not "AF" which we use in Cardiology to mean "atrial fibrillation". It should be spelled out: "atrial flutter" with 1:1 conduction :-) // Just saw your last comment ;-)
20 mins
  -> Thanks Elena :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Angela Dickson
11 hrs
  -> thanks Angela!