KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

pontage MIG-IVA en Y sur la MIG

English translation: LIMA-LAD Y-graft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pontage MIG-IVA en Y
English translation:LIMA-LAD Y-graft
Entered by: Helen Genevier

16:48 Sep 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / coronary artery bypass grafting
French term or phrase: pontage MIG-IVA en Y sur la MIG
This is a figure legend with no figure, no text, no context...

All I have is:
"Scanner multibarettes : visualisation d’un pontage MIG-IVA en Y sur la MIG"

I have found stuff about Y-grafts by googling but I can't find anything that explains the anatomy sufficiently for me to imagine which vessels are connected to which here. Any enlightenment would be much appreciated!
Helen Genevier
France
Left Internal Mammary Artery-Left Anterior Descending see belo
Explanation:
I haven't any more time to look into this but see:

IVA - anterior interventricular (French to English translation ...
intraventriculaire antérieure PRISE EN CHARGE DE L’INFARCTUS DU MYOCARDE Interventriculaire antérieure (IVA). Inférieur. Diaphragmatique; Basal ... ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1091349 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Surgical Treatment of Giant Coronary Artery Aneurysm
The left anterior descending artery was bypassed with a left internal mammary artery graft. The marginal branch and the first and second diagonal branches ...
asianannals.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/9/3/215 - Similar pages

Drug-eluting Stents in Myocardial Bridging - References
Pont myocardique de l’artère interventriculaire anterieure et infarctus du myocarde. ... paths of the anterior interventricular artery (based on 12 cases). ...
www.desinmb.org/pages/references.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:xuoOMPI_BH8J:www.gpnote...


The anterior interventricular artery, often clinically termed the left anterior descending artery, I

Port-Access Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting With the Use of ...
After cardioplegic arrest, the left internal mammary artery was anastomosed to the left anterior descending artery under direct vision. Results. ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/65/2/413 - Similar pages
[ More results from ats.ctsnetjournals.org ]

Clinical Practice - Cardiothoracic Surgery
The internal mammary artery is mobilized from the left chest wall and is sewn to the artery in the front of the heart (left anterior descending artery). ...
www.nemc.org/Surgery/html/ctsurg/practice.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-08 17:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Artery Y-shaped graft from LIMA.

i.e. LIMA-LADA Y-shaped (bypass) graft from LIMA
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to Liz and to Sue Levy who gave help on another list, with links to stuff on Y-grafts. http://mmcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/2005/1129/mmcts.2004.001008 and
http://www.ctsnet.org/doc/2964 though it's not completely clear which other vessel was used to make the Y composite.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4GoogledxxxBourth
3Left Internal Mammary Artery-Left Anterior Descending see beloliz askew


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Left Internal Mammary Artery-Left Anterior Descending see belo


Explanation:
I haven't any more time to look into this but see:

IVA - anterior interventricular (French to English translation ...
intraventriculaire antérieure PRISE EN CHARGE DE L’INFARCTUS DU MYOCARDE Interventriculaire antérieure (IVA). Inférieur. Diaphragmatique; Basal ... ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1091349 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Surgical Treatment of Giant Coronary Artery Aneurysm
The left anterior descending artery was bypassed with a left internal mammary artery graft. The marginal branch and the first and second diagonal branches ...
asianannals.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/9/3/215 - Similar pages

Drug-eluting Stents in Myocardial Bridging - References
Pont myocardique de l’artère interventriculaire anterieure et infarctus du myocarde. ... paths of the anterior interventricular artery (based on 12 cases). ...
www.desinmb.org/pages/references.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:xuoOMPI_BH8J:www.gpnote...


The anterior interventricular artery, often clinically termed the left anterior descending artery, I

Port-Access Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting With the Use of ...
After cardioplegic arrest, the left internal mammary artery was anastomosed to the left anterior descending artery under direct vision. Results. ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/65/2/413 - Similar pages
[ More results from ats.ctsnetjournals.org ]

Clinical Practice - Cardiothoracic Surgery
The internal mammary artery is mobilized from the left chest wall and is sewn to the artery in the front of the heart (left anterior descending artery). ...
www.nemc.org/Surgery/html/ctsurg/practice.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-08 17:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Artery Y-shaped graft from LIMA.

i.e. LIMA-LADA Y-shaped (bypass) graft from LIMA

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
Thanks to Liz and to Sue Levy who gave help on another list, with links to stuff on Y-grafts. http://mmcts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/2005/1129/mmcts.2004.001008 and
http://www.ctsnet.org/doc/2964 though it's not completely clear which other vessel was used to make the Y composite.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Googled


Explanation:
consiste à pratiquer un pontage de l'artère coronaire inter-ventriculaire (IVA) obstruée ou occluse en utilisant l'artère mammaire interne gauche (MIG). ...
www-sop.inria.fr/chir/jobs/9900/theserealite.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-08 17:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using pontage + MIG + IVA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-09-08 17:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I was surprised to think you were having troubles with (just) "MIG-IVA" - not that I knew what it meant.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure but I think a Y-graft is more complicated than a simple LIMA-LAD graft.