KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

retard gauche

English translation: left ventrical delay


11:13 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Pacemakers
French term or phrase: retard gauche
Part of the patient's symptoms before Pacemaker was implanted.

Retard gauche 90ms (septal => lateral)

I know I know it - but......
Peter Bajorek
English translation:left ventrical delay
Explanation:
I have googled this
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everybody.
I used "left ventricular delay" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4left bundle branch block (LBBB)
Michael Barnett
4left ventrical delay
Karen Vincent-Jones
4left bundle branch morphology conduction delay
Drmanu49
3delayed/delay of/ left ventricular activation/ventricular dyssynchrony with a left bundle branch bloliz askew
1delay on left
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
delay on left


Explanation:
is my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left ventrical delay


Explanation:
I have googled this


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20040138717.html
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help everybody.
I used "left ventricular delay" in the end.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delayed/delay of/ left ventricular activation/ventricular dyssynchrony with a left bundle branch blo


Explanation:
See:

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:-8eeue76eNwJ:www.smc.ma...


2- La morphologie des ventriculogrammes, étudiée dans les dérivations précordiales, fournit des renseignements importants pour différencier les tachycardies ventriculaires des tachycardies supraventriculaires avec aberration. Beaucoup d’auteurs ont proposé des critères pour différencier une tachycardie supraventriculaire d’une TV. Sont en faveur d’une tachycardie ventriculaire : -une concordance positive (présence d’une onde R exclusive de V1 à V6) ou une concordance négative (absence d’ondes R de V1 à 6) ; - en cas de retard droit de l’activation (c'est-à-dire d’aspect de bloc de branche droit) : en V1 : aspect QR ou R exclusif, - en V6 : aspect QS ou R/S<1 ; - en cas de retard gauche de l’activation (c'est-à-dire d’aspect de bloc de branche Gauche) : en V1 ou V2 : durée de l’onde R>30 ms ; ou RS (entre le début de l’onde R et le nadir de l’onde S) > 60 ms, - en V6 : aspect QS ou QR ;
PDF] Phase quadrature shift between left and right ventricles during a ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
delay of left ventricular activation. After conversion to sinus. rhythm, a right bundle branch block was observed, being. almost the inverse of the latter ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P6205710X8254864.pdf - Similar pages



http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:sJxMD6yXlmIJ:www.bhf.or...

Quand penser à une DAVD - [ Translate this page ]
(3) Ondes T négatives en V2V3 (sans bloc de branche droit, âge >12 ans). (4) Présence de potentiels tardifs. (5) TV à retard gauche (soutenue ou non). ...
www.cardiologie-francophone.com/articles/dysplasie.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Heart Failure and Ventricular Dyssynchrony
Many patients with advanced systolic heart failure exhibit significant intra- or interventricular conduction delays (IVCD) that disturb the synchronous beating of the ventricles so that they pump less efficiently. This delayed ventricular activation and contraction is referred to as ventricular dyssynchrony and is often seen as a wide QRS complex with a left bundle branch block morphology on ECG.1



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left bundle branch morphology conduction delay


Explanation:
La morphologie de l'arythmie est assez particulière: dans la majorité des cas, la TV est à type de retard gauche, l'aspect est celui d'un bloc de branche ...
www.cardiologie-francophone.com/articles/dysplasie.html - 18k -

From the Division of Cardiology, the Department of Medicine (C.W.C., ... with severe cardiomyopathy and left bundle branch morphology conduction delay is ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/circulationaha;101/1/e2

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 357

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left bundle branch block (LBBB)


Explanation:
http://www.smc.ma/download.php?id=11

- en cas de retard gauche de l’activation (c'est-à-dire
d’aspect de bloc de branche Gauche) :

This is in confirmation of liz's answer, with reference. Not for points.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116