KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

scanner multibarrette

English translation: MDCT scanner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scanner multibarrette
English translation:MDCT scanner
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:12 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / CT Scanning
French term or phrase: scanner multibarrette
"Cet injecteur répond également pleinement à nos attentes dans tous les autres champs d’application des ***scanners multibarrettes*** et particulièrement dans tous les types d’angioscanners (carotides, cercle de Willis, injections multiphasiques pour les membres inférieurs…)"

From a small text about some sort of injection device for CT scans and the like. Any ideas on what a "scanner multibarrette" might be? And is it a scanner or scan? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
multidetector-row computed tomography (MDCT)scanner
Explanation:
I hope ypu'll find the following link useful.

"Both techniques have been shown to be effective for assessment of the vessel wall structures and to differentiate various stages of atherosclerotic wall changes. Both electron-beam CT (EBCT) and the latest generation of multidetector-row computed tomography (MDCT)scanners allow for the non-invasive detection of plaque components in various vascular territories such as coronary arteries, carotid arteries or the aorta, with quantitative measurements of calcified and non-calcifiedatherosclerotic burden at sub-millimetric resolution.MRI using multicontrast approach [i.e, generated byT1, T2, and proton-density weighting (PDW)] with high-resolution (200-µm3) black-blood (BB) spin and fastspin echo-based sequences [16] has emerged as thepotential leading non-invasive in vivo imaging modalityfor atherosclerotic plaque characterization "
http://tinyurl.com/493t3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-08-04 09:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"With the development of helical and, more recently, multidetector row CT (MDCT) has largely replaced EU in the evaluation of urinary tract abnormalities. Thinner collimation, coupled with overlapping reformatted images of MDCT scanner, creates superior CT urography and improves visualization of the collecting system as well as renal parenchyma.\"
http://archive.rsna.org/index.cfm?ACTION=EVENT&id=66601&p_na...

\"Un homme de 38 ans, présentant une douleur thoraciqueatypique. Le dépistage des lésions coronaires en scanner multibarrettes (MDCT) par score calcique était négatif (absence de calcifica-tions de l’arbre artériel) (A).
......................
A 38-year-old man presenting with atypical chest pain. Calcium screening by MDCT examination revealed no calcificationswithin the coronary arterial tree (A).
.................
http://tinyurl.com/493t3

Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
It was a tough call between Josephine and Lamprini, who both gave great answers, but based on the peer graders' comments, I have decided to call this an MDCT scanner. Thank you all very much indeed for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multiple detector (or multislice) helical (or spiral) scanner
Josephine Billet
4 +2multidetector-row computed tomography (MDCT)scanner
Lamprini Kosma
416-slice CT scannerMarilyn Amouyal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple detector (or multislice) helical (or spiral) scanner


Explanation:
This is a type of CT scanner through which the patient moves, thus giving a faster diagnosis; it is called either helical or spiral - these can have one or multiple arrays of detectors, so giving "multislices".


    Reference: http://www.anmsr.asso.fr/anmsr00/congres2001/imagerie.pdf
    Reference: http://www.imagingeconomics.com/library/200204-02.asp
Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal
6 mins
  -> thankyou!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
16-slice CT scanner


Explanation:
The scanner is the machine. The CT scan is the examination. The French use "scanner" for both.
Check out the SOMATOM Sensation scanner for coronary imaging at the site below.


    Reference: http://www.siemens.com
Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multidetector-row computed tomography (MDCT)scanner


Explanation:
I hope ypu'll find the following link useful.

"Both techniques have been shown to be effective for assessment of the vessel wall structures and to differentiate various stages of atherosclerotic wall changes. Both electron-beam CT (EBCT) and the latest generation of multidetector-row computed tomography (MDCT)scanners allow for the non-invasive detection of plaque components in various vascular territories such as coronary arteries, carotid arteries or the aorta, with quantitative measurements of calcified and non-calcifiedatherosclerotic burden at sub-millimetric resolution.MRI using multicontrast approach [i.e, generated byT1, T2, and proton-density weighting (PDW)] with high-resolution (200-µm3) black-blood (BB) spin and fastspin echo-based sequences [16] has emerged as thepotential leading non-invasive in vivo imaging modalityfor atherosclerotic plaque characterization "
http://tinyurl.com/493t3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-08-04 09:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"With the development of helical and, more recently, multidetector row CT (MDCT) has largely replaced EU in the evaluation of urinary tract abnormalities. Thinner collimation, coupled with overlapping reformatted images of MDCT scanner, creates superior CT urography and improves visualization of the collecting system as well as renal parenchyma.\"
http://archive.rsna.org/index.cfm?ACTION=EVENT&id=66601&p_na...

\"Un homme de 38 ans, présentant une douleur thoraciqueatypique. Le dépistage des lésions coronaires en scanner multibarrettes (MDCT) par score calcique était négatif (absence de calcifica-tions de l’arbre artériel) (A).
......................
A 38-year-old man presenting with atypical chest pain. Calcium screening by MDCT examination revealed no calcificationswithin the coronary arterial tree (A).
.................
http://tinyurl.com/493t3



Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It was a tough call between Josephine and Lamprini, who both gave great answers, but based on the peer graders' comments, I have decided to call this an MDCT scanner. Thank you all very much indeed for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: yes, or sometimes just multidetector CT scanner
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elena Petelos: MDCT scanner :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)