KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

Abbreviation IC

English translation: CI (confidence interval)


17:20 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Hypertension
French term or phrase: Abbreviation IC
The same old anti-hypertensive drug trial report. Giving the results of the trial, the report says that the irbesatan/hydrochlorothiazide combination resulted in "un benefice moyen de 3,2 mm Hg (IC a 95% entre 1,0 et 5,4.....)pour la PAS (systolic blood pressure)
Sidney Lightman
English translation:CI (confidence interval)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 17:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chez les hommes connus pour être malades du coeur à la ligne de base, le risque
(pour un intervalle de confiance [IC] de 95%) d\'événement MC – ajusté ...
www.unilabs.ch/fr/news2.asp?ID=26 - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 17:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effect a significant transition in the prevention of sudden cardiac death (SCD ... reduction
in the risk of death with carvedilol (95% confidence interval, 19% to 48 ...
www.guidant.com/webapp/emarketing/ compass/comp.jsp?lev1=madit_prof&lev2=trial2 - 17k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CI (confidence interval)
GILOU
4 +2confidence interval (CI)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1CI (confidence interval)
Gilberto Lacchia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CI (confidence interval)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 17:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chez les hommes connus pour être malades du coeur à la ligne de base, le risque
(pour un intervalle de confiance [IC] de 95%) d\'événement MC – ajusté ...
www.unilabs.ch/fr/news2.asp?ID=26 - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-01 17:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effect a significant transition in the prevention of sudden cardiac death (SCD ... reduction
in the risk of death with carvedilol (95% confidence interval, 19% to 48 ...
www.guidant.com/webapp/emarketing/ compass/comp.jsp?lev1=madit_prof&lev2=trial2 - 17k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IC
CI (confidence interval)


Explanation:
Interval de Confiance à 95%

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confidence interval (CI)


Explanation:
l’intervale de confiance (IC) à 95%;

ECP - Primer on 95% Confidence Intervals - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... journals are increasingly emphasizing a second approach: reporting a range of plausible
results, better known as the 95% confidence interval (CI). ...
www.acponline.org/journals/ecp/sepoct01/primerci.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] How to Create Histograms with 95% Confidence Intervals in MS Excel
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... How to Create Histograms with 95% Confidence Intervals in MS Excel The 95% CI indicates
that the true rate lies somewhere between these intervals. ...
www.vicniss.org.au/rscs/otherpdf/ createhistogramsexcel24jul03.pdf


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 mins

agree  Gilberto Lacchia
9 mins