KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Dentistry

lissage d'image

English translation: image smoothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lissage d'image
English translation:image smoothing
Entered by: Nicky Over

19:08 Feb 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / dental imaging
French term or phrase: lissage d'image
In a software spec. Describing what the new edition of the software can do. Context:"laisser plus de liberté de réglage au praticien et lui permettre ainsi de choisir des images plus ou moins lisses" and "la conséquence d’un lissage d’image (filtre anti-bruit) est une diminution de la résolution." (From research on the internet I presume that the English for "bruit" in this context is still "noise".) Do you talk about "smoothing the image" in English, please?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
image smoothing
Explanation:
standard term used in several popular softwares
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks very much - a great help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6image smoothing
Robin Levey
4 -1image glazingAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
image smoothing


Explanation:
standard term used in several popular softwares

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much - a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: absolutely, Gaussian filters and all that :-)
51 mins

agree  Alexandre Berger
1 hr

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Tech page w. explanation (reference to Sue's Gaussian filters) http://www.ph.tn.tudelft.nl/Courses/FIP/noframes/fip-Smoothi... & slide 9 of this PowerPoint http://www.cyber.brad.ac.uk/egso/publications/Zharkova_surve...
2 hrs

agree  Bianca AH
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Exactly!
4 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
image glazing


Explanation:
For technical purposes

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I've never heard of it, do you have any refs. to support?
3 hrs