KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Dentistry

règlette

English translation: control panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:règlette
English translation:control panel
Entered by: Nicky Over

10:42 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / dental imaging
French term or phrase: règlette
I don't think that this particular usage is covered in the existing glossary entries. Text is about a dental x-ray unit. I realise that the 'règlette' is the mechanism for controlling the adjustment of the machine, but what would be the proper English word be, please? Context:"La règlette affichée pour les machines XXXX permet de guider l’utilisateur dans ses réglages de temps d’exposition."
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
control panel
Explanation:
I may be wrong but I believe the first "e" should have an acute accent. My father (who has done a few dental X-rays in his time!) tells me he refers to this simply as the control panel, which seems to be borne out by this reference:

"The most commonly used X-ray machine is the wall-mounted dental X-ray unit.Because the basic components and operating techniques of all dental X-ray machines are similar, we will only discuss the wall-mounted unit. The component parts of the wall-mounted machine discussed here are the tube head, cylinder, extension arm, ready light, and a separate control panel."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-15 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example (though there are plenty of others):

"A large, ergonomically positioned control panel displays all controls and program information in graphical form on an integrated, wide-angle electro-luminescence screen..."

http://www.soredex.com/pdf/tome_web.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2006-02-17 12:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know "regle" has a grave accent but try searching for "règlette" - not a single hit. I once learnt the rules on when you can/can't have grave/acute accents (I think it depends on syllables/surrounding letters etc.) but have sadly long since forgotten them!
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3control panel
Peter Shortall
3slider switch
Michael Barnett
3gauge displayed (Am gage)
chaplin


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
règlette
gauge displayed (Am gage)


Explanation:
control panel seems a bit vague

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
règlette
slider switch


Explanation:
I beleive the word, derived from regle (accent grave) indicates that it is a slider switch, like on a music mixer console.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
règlette
control panel


Explanation:
I may be wrong but I believe the first "e" should have an acute accent. My father (who has done a few dental X-rays in his time!) tells me he refers to this simply as the control panel, which seems to be borne out by this reference:

"The most commonly used X-ray machine is the wall-mounted dental X-ray unit.Because the basic components and operating techniques of all dental X-ray machines are similar, we will only discuss the wall-mounted unit. The component parts of the wall-mounted machine discussed here are the tube head, cylinder, extension arm, ready light, and a separate control panel."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-15 11:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example (though there are plenty of others):

"A large, ergonomically positioned control panel displays all controls and program information in graphical form on an integrated, wide-angle electro-luminescence screen..."

http://www.soredex.com/pdf/tome_web.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2006-02-17 12:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know "regle" has a grave accent but try searching for "règlette" - not a single hit. I once learnt the rules on when you can/can't have grave/acute accents (I think it depends on syllables/surrounding letters etc.) but have sadly long since forgotten them!


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/medical/14275/css/14275_13.htm
Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.