KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Pharmacies de cessions

English translation: assigned or designated (dispensing) pharmacies


15:01 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / proposal for funding
French term or phrase: Pharmacies de cessions
This is in a proposal form to the Global Fund for funds for a project to fight Malaria in a developing country.
This appears in a list of places that will be storing the drugs etc. required for the project:

"Décrivez la capacité de distribution actuelle des organisations concernées et indiquez comment la couverture accrue sera gérée. En outre, donnez une estimation en pourcentage de la couverture géographique et/ou de la population couverte dans cette proposition.:
answer:
Pharmacie centrale (1)
Pharmacies régionales (3)
Pharmacies de cessions (8)
L’ouverture d’autres pharmacies de cessions est prévue.
En terme de couverture géographique, la couverture est très élevée environ 90 %. Chaque habitant est à moins de 6 kilomètres d’une formation sanitaire "


What is a "pharmacie de cession"?

TIA !
Josephine Billet
English translation:assigned or designated (dispensing) pharmacies
Explanation:
presumably for dispensing directly to patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-16 15:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rôle de la PNAC: La Pharmacie Nationale Autonome des Comores joue le rôle de centrale d\'achat des médicaments, notamment des médicaments essentiels. Cependant les établissements sanitaires devraient pouvoir s\'approvisionner dans d\'autres pharmacies ou laboratoires, à condition qu\'ils aient été agréés et répondent à des normes sanitaires.

Les pharmacies de cession de la PNAC en place dans les différents établissements sanitaires devraient progressivement disparaître.\"

Having just read this, it seems to me that the \"pharmacies de cession\" are indeed the dispensing outposts of the central agency. I have only found references to these in Africa and military contexts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-16 18:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another, referring to Djibouti:
http://www.africatime.com/djibouti/nouvelle.asp?no_nouvelle=...

Pour ce qui est de la problématique des médicaments, il y-a un projet concernant la création d\'une véritable pharmacie hospitalière, ainsi que la mise en service d\'une pharmacie de cession de médicaments génériques essentiels au profit des consultants externes qui est en passe d\'aboutir. Ce qui permettra certes, la mise à disposition effective de médicaments pour les patients.

So here a distinction appears to be made between the hospital pharmacy and the \"pharmacie de cession\" which provides medicine to outpatients.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assigned or designated (dispensing) pharmaciesDr Sue Levy
2branch pharmacy
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
branch pharmacy


Explanation:
just a guess - I'm checking with my friend the pharmacist, in any case

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assigned or designated (dispensing) pharmacies


Explanation:
presumably for dispensing directly to patients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-16 15:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rôle de la PNAC: La Pharmacie Nationale Autonome des Comores joue le rôle de centrale d\'achat des médicaments, notamment des médicaments essentiels. Cependant les établissements sanitaires devraient pouvoir s\'approvisionner dans d\'autres pharmacies ou laboratoires, à condition qu\'ils aient été agréés et répondent à des normes sanitaires.

Les pharmacies de cession de la PNAC en place dans les différents établissements sanitaires devraient progressivement disparaître.\"

Having just read this, it seems to me that the \"pharmacies de cession\" are indeed the dispensing outposts of the central agency. I have only found references to these in Africa and military contexts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-16 18:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another, referring to Djibouti:
http://www.africatime.com/djibouti/nouvelle.asp?no_nouvelle=...

Pour ce qui est de la problématique des médicaments, il y-a un projet concernant la création d\'une véritable pharmacie hospitalière, ainsi que la mise en service d\'une pharmacie de cession de médicaments génériques essentiels au profit des consultants externes qui est en passe d\'aboutir. Ce qui permettra certes, la mise à disposition effective de médicaments pour les patients.

So here a distinction appears to be made between the hospital pharmacy and the \"pharmacie de cession\" which provides medicine to outpatients.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> hi Jane, thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 days