KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

prise en charge unisciste/uniciste

English translation: multidisciplinary team approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en charge unisciste/uniciste
English translation:multidisciplinary team approach
Entered by: Michael Lotz

03:05 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / kidney cancer treatment
French term or phrase: prise en charge unisciste/uniciste
I can't find what this means.... The patient's tumors were studied and the physician writes his colleagues that "C'est donc bien la meme tumeur qui necessite une prise en charge unisciste".
I think he misspelled and that the word is "uniciste", but I don't know how to translate it; my document is due in the morning.
Joseph Warner
multidisciplinary team approach
Explanation:
Need to have a multidisciplinary team: oncologist, radiologist, pathologist, surgeon coordinate formally (Tumor Board) or informally the treatment plan and decide what diagnosis and then therapy (chemotherapy, radiotherapy, other) is necessary. It is the idea of creating a unitary team consensus rather than just multiple consultations without unification in practice.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multidisciplinary team approach
Michael Lotz
3 +1suggestion
Heather Socie
3 +1A few ideas
Matthew Garland


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A few ideas


Explanation:
'Uniciste' basically means giving one treatment at a time : the idea being that you solve one 'key' problem and the rest clears up afterwards. It seems to pop up most of the time in homeopathic medicine.


    Reference: http://www.psychologies.com/cfml/qr/c_qr.cfm?id=1282
    Reference: http://www.homeopathiccare.net/fr/uniciste.html
Matthew Garland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestion


Explanation:
I've found several references to homeopathe unisciste, and they all suggest that unisciste means something along the lines of one at a time. Here are a few web sites to check out - hope it's helpful


    forum.doctissimo.fr/sante/.../Homeopathe-uniciste-sujet-146312-1.htm
    Reference: http://www.naturopathe.com/piljac/info-patient01.htm
Heather Socie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
7 days
  -> merci icg

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multidisciplinary team approach


Explanation:
Need to have a multidisciplinary team: oncologist, radiologist, pathologist, surgeon coordinate formally (Tumor Board) or informally the treatment plan and decide what diagnosis and then therapy (chemotherapy, radiotherapy, other) is necessary. It is the idea of creating a unitary team consensus rather than just multiple consultations without unification in practice.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie: Yes, that makes so much sense!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Heather

agree  IC --
7 days