KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

les evenements coronariens

English translation: coronary events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les evenements coronariens
English translation:coronary events
Entered by: liz askew

16:15 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Report on research into treatment for hypertension
French term or phrase: les evenements coronariens
Can you say 'coronary events', or would this come under the term 'cardiovascular events', or perhaps 'coronary incidents', or is there another way of expressing this formally?
context:
'leur effet defavorable sur les evenements coronariens'
(talking about hypotensive drugs).
mportal
coronary events
Explanation:
Absolutely fine, in my opinion.

World Anaesthesia Issue 17Hypotension may reduce coronary flow more than myocardial oxygen consumption because of low ... they were at a particularly high risk for coronary events. ...
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u17/u1711_01.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz. This makes it very clear, and you evidently got there first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coronary eventsliz askew
3 +1coronary events
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coronary events


Explanation:
Absolutely fine, in my opinion.

World Anaesthesia Issue 17Hypotension may reduce coronary flow more than myocardial oxygen consumption because of low ... they were at a particularly high risk for coronary events. ...
www.nda.ox.ac.uk/wfsa/html/u17/u1711_01.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz. This makes it very clear, and you evidently got there first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
1 min

agree  marie-christine périé
13 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coronary events


Explanation:
The link below shows that cardiovascular events are not the same as coronary events - and 'coronary event' is a widely used term. So no, don't use 'cardiovascular'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-09 16:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search tip - put the whole phrases into Google together, as "coronary event" "cardiovascular event", to find docs in which they both appear. This will give an indication of whether they are used to denote the same concept or not.


    Reference: http://www.sign.ac.uk/guidelines/fulltext/40/section4.html
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
10 mins