KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

fistulisante

English translation: fistulizing disease


08:42 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: fistulisante
Physician responses to a pharma co. questionnaire.

haut niveau d'efficacité avec les agents anti-TNF pour les patients ayant une maladie sévère et avec une maladie **fistulisante**
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:fistulizing disease
Explanation:


Induction and Maintenance in Luminal/Fistulizing Crohn's Disease
Maintenance of remission for fistulizing disease involves at least an immunosuppressive ... Steroids should be avoided in patients with fistulizing disease. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/535706 - Similar pages
GI Journal Scan April 2002
They estimated the cumulative incidence of fistulizing disease from time of diagnosis by the Kaplan-Meier product-limit method. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/432819_1 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medscape.com ]
HBO in the treatment of Fistulating Crohn's disease
Active or fistulizing disease refractory to various therapeutic agents are major ... Patients with fistulizing disease are also included in the study. ...
www.oxynet.org/02COSTinfo/protocol_crohn.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Fistulizing Crohn’s Disease
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dominantly fistulizing disease, whereas other patients ... In a small study in 16 patients with fistulizing disease, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=223838&ArtikelNr=83868&fi... - Similar pages
Fistulizing Crohn’s Disease - Karger Publishers
Some patients have predominantly fistulizing disease, whereas other patients have ... In a small study in 16 patients with fistulizing disease, 4 (25%) had ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=223838&Ausgabe=230748&am... - Similar pages
[ More results from content.karger.com ]
[PDF]
Imaging to Evaluate Fistulizing Crohn’s Disease J. G. Fletcher, MD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
complicated fistulizing disease, several studies have suggested that they ... CT and MR enterography can be used to search for fistulizing disease, and, ...
www.ddw.org/user-assets/documents/PDF/session_handouts/2005... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fistulizing diseasexxxLia Fail
4 +1fistulisingliz askew
4fistulising/fistulatingxxxMaudarg
4fistular
Odette Grille


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fistular


Explanation:
with bursting pimples...Good morning !

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fistulizing disease


Explanation:


Induction and Maintenance in Luminal/Fistulizing Crohn's Disease
Maintenance of remission for fistulizing disease involves at least an immunosuppressive ... Steroids should be avoided in patients with fistulizing disease. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/535706 - Similar pages
GI Journal Scan April 2002
They estimated the cumulative incidence of fistulizing disease from time of diagnosis by the Kaplan-Meier product-limit method. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/432819_1 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medscape.com ]
HBO in the treatment of Fistulating Crohn's disease
Active or fistulizing disease refractory to various therapeutic agents are major ... Patients with fistulizing disease are also included in the study. ...
www.oxynet.org/02COSTinfo/protocol_crohn.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Fistulizing Crohn’s Disease
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
dominantly fistulizing disease, whereas other patients ... In a small study in 16 patients with fistulizing disease, ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=223838&ArtikelNr=83868&fi... - Similar pages
Fistulizing Crohn’s Disease - Karger Publishers
Some patients have predominantly fistulizing disease, whereas other patients have ... In a small study in 16 patients with fistulizing disease, 4 (25%) had ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=223838&Ausgabe=230748&am... - Similar pages
[ More results from content.karger.com ]
[PDF]
Imaging to Evaluate Fistulizing Crohn’s Disease J. G. Fletcher, MD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
complicated fistulizing disease, several studies have suggested that they ... CT and MR enterography can be used to search for fistulizing disease, and, ...
www.ddw.org/user-assets/documents/PDF/session_handouts/2005... - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
8 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
1 day7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fistulising/fistulating


Explanation:
Patients were included in the audit if they had open fistulating disease at ... The duration of fistulating disease was defined as the time from which the ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-2036.200...

Aims: To evaluate in a large series of patients (pts) with acute steroid resistant Crohn’s Disease or fistulating disease the role of Infliximab looking at ...
www.europeanreview.org/articolo.php?id=139

Infliximab maintenance therapy for fistulising Crohn's disease. Source: Inpharma, Volume 1, Number 1427, 2004, pp. 13-13(1). Publisher: Adis International ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/adis/inp/2004/00000001/00001...

etc., etc.

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fistulising


Explanation:
Prise en charge médico-chirurgicale de la maladie de Crohn ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Prise en charge médico-chirurgicale de la maladie de Crohn fistulisante: traitement médical ou chirurgie?: Maladies inflammatoires chroniques intestinales ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14712098 - Similar pages

Crohn's Disease - Patient UK
Infliximab is not recommended for patients with fistulising disease who do not have the other criteria for severe active Crohn's disease. ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000896 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Infliximab for Crohn's Disease
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
active Crohn’s disease or fistulising Crohn’s disease ... modelling of fistulising Crohn’s disease relied on a sample of 79 patients in five UK centres ...
www.ncchta.org/fullmono/mon703.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 10:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note UK spelling

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
2 hrs