KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

un plan d’action transversal

English translation: long-range action plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan d’action transversal
English translation:long-range action plan
Entered by: jlrsnyder

15:03 Jul 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / HIV/AIDS
French term or phrase: un plan d’action transversal
I'm considering:

A broad-based plan of action.

Thank you for your suggestions.
xxxjessnh3
a long-range action plan
Explanation:
The definition in the Granddictionnaire suggests an extended time period.
Selected response from:

jlrsnyder
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. That was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1a long-range action plan
jlrsnyder
2comprehensive plan of action
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comprehensive plan of action


Explanation:
sounds like a very comprehensive plan of action covering all the needs and specifics.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Even if I selected another answer, please know that I really appreciate your input. Everything helps when I'm translating.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a long-range action plan


Explanation:
The definition in the Granddictionnaire suggests an extended time period.

Example sentence(s):
  • La vision transversale, la première qui s'est imposée en démographie, tire son origine du mode de collecte des événements par année civile,
jlrsnyder
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. That was very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sue. In that case, do you think a broad-based plan of action would work? Or perhaps a plan of action applicable to all parties??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy: transversal = (cutting) across - long range would be longitudinal
1 hr