KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Tonus et fermeté

English translation: (body)toning and firming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tonus et fermeté
English translation:(body)toning and firming
Entered by: French2English

08:45 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care / fitness; wellbeing; gym; health
French term or phrase: Tonus et fermeté
No further context - it simply appears in a list. I know it something to do with looking after your body (muscle tone or whatever) but don't know what the best translation in English would be in the marketing/adversting sense. I am sure someone out there will know. Thanks!
French2English
United Kingdom
(body)toning and firming
Explanation:
Melissa of course came up with this idea first, but I think this way of expressing it might possibly be more suitable for use in your context — rather like a 'tanning parlour', I think you will find 'toning and firming' establishments

I also believe that 'Bodytoners' or something very similar may be a proprietary name, so that might be something to be on your guard against.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks - this seemed like the most 'marketing' type of expression and fitted the context best. Very helpful other suggestions too. Thanks to all concerned.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2muscle tone and firmness
Melissa McMahon
3 +1Fitness and firmness
suezen
3Toned and Honedcchat
1 +2(body)toning and firming
Tony M
3Energised and Toned
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tonus et fermeté
(body)toning and firming


Explanation:
Melissa of course came up with this idea first, but I think this way of expressing it might possibly be more suitable for use in your context — rather like a 'tanning parlour', I think you will find 'toning and firming' establishments

I also believe that 'Bodytoners' or something very similar may be a proprietary name, so that might be something to be on your guard against.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks - this seemed like the most 'marketing' type of expression and fitted the context best. Very helpful other suggestions too. Thanks to all concerned.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Quite a few gHits for this phrase
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cervin!

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Energised and Toned


Explanation:
Sounds like a description of what a trip to the gym should make you feel/look like. I think "tonus" here is used more in the figurative sense of energy or dynamism and "fermeté" is in the sense of toned up.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muscle tone and firmness


Explanation:
Lots of ghits for this - I think 'muscle' is implied in 'tone', but they seem to be used together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 09:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, re possibility of *skin* tone and firmness. I think 'muscle' tone/firmness is favored in a gym/fitness centre context, but if it is more 'day spa'/beautician/massage etc then probably skin tone/firmness... I suppose "tone and firmness" by itself would be hedging the bet - maybe knowing the other items in the list would help.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: perhaps 'fermeté' focuses on the appearance of the skin
1 min

agree  Sarah Downing: My thoughts too - tone and firmness can also be used to describe the skin, but I guess muscle tone/firmness is also possible
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fitness and firmness


Explanation:
Think maybe tonus means as in energy so it's more than just muscle-tone and this might be more catchy for a list

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: We're on the same wavelength again Sue!
51 mins
  -> Hi Emma ... I won't say the 'Great ...' bit. Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Toned and Honed


Explanation:
Not an exact translation, but often found in the case of Fitness, etc.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish