KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

valeurs extrêmes

English translation: range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeurs extrêmes
English translation:range
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:37 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / PHARMACOVIGILANCE
French term or phrase: valeurs extrêmes
Outside limits ?

La durée moyenne de stabilisation de la pathologie, et valeurs extrêmes
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
range
Explanation:
The highest and lowest values would be referred to as the range I think
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thank you Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4range
Helen Genevier
5 +1highest and lowest valuesDr Sue Levy
4peak values
Drmanu49
3extreme values
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak values


Explanation:
announced to the Swiss national registry of pharmacovigilance. ... Among the six patients with liver toxicity, peak values ranged. from 82–1338 U?L ...
www.erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/reprint/26/3/462.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-18 15:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In healthy subjects, CT peak values were below 30 ng/l in 68 cases and below 50 .... a case/non-case study in the French pharmacovigilance system database. ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/documed/pub9804.html - 42k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extreme values


Explanation:
is is not just "extreme values"?

Oral Surgery, Oral Medicine, Oral Pathology, Oral Radiology, ..... whereas all values exceeding these limits (extreme values) are displayed by triangle ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1079210406002861 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-18 15:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English, extreme values. French, valeurs extrêmes. German, Extremwerte. Dutch, extreme waarden. Italian, valori estremi. Spanish, valores extremos ...
isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term1217.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-18 15:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leukocytosis ; Extreme value ; Granulocyte ; Diagnosis ; Mortality ; Human ... Leucocytose ; Valeur extrême ; Granulocyte ; Diagnostic ; Mortalité ; Homme ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2139866 - Similar pages

CAT.INISTMean parathormone (PTH) levels varied little with the pathology: adenoma = 9.6 pmol/L ... CONCLUSIONS: Extreme values of PTH in patients with single-gland ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13470967 - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
range


Explanation:
The highest and lowest values would be referred to as the range I think

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes that's a good alternative and what I thought of first :-)
5 mins

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: definitely if talking about statistical highs & lows
12 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
54 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, and more elegant
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highest and lowest values


Explanation:
This is referring to the bounds of the distribution on which the mean is based.
Plain English is best (and very commonly used)

Statistics: Data DescriptionMidrange: The mean of the highest and lowest values. (Max + Min) / 2; Range: The difference between the highest and lowest values. ...
www.richland.edu/james/lecture/m170/ch03-def.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] SECTION 4 – FUNCTION OF THE AREAFile Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
The highest and lowest values have been calculated by averaging the mean and median values. *KS3 - The government's Key Stage 3 Strategy is designed to ...
www.london.gov.uk/mayor/housing/evidencebase/04-housing-sub... - Similar pages

CALCIUM AND INORGANIC PHOSPHORUS IN THE BLOOD OF RABBITS. II. KE ...Differences between Group Means as Compared with Their Probable Errors. ] ifferenc. Calcium. 1. Series I, highest and lowest values . ...
www.jem.org/cgi/reprint/47/4/563.pdf - Similar pages

Statistics:Statistical Datarange, -difference between the highest and lowest values in the sample. mean, -can be called average. median, middle score for an odd number of values ...
www.staff.vu.edu.au/mcaonline/units/statistics/statistics.h...


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
49 mins