KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

globuliare moyen

English translation: mean corpuscular volume MCV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volume globulaire moyen
English translation:mean corpuscular volume MCV
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:39 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / pathology
French term or phrase: globuliare moyen
Pathology results from blood test. Result: Volume Globuliare Moyen 85.9%
Debbie
mean globular volume MGV or mean corpuscular volume MCV
Explanation:

Consequently, mean globular volume (MGV), mean corpuscular content of ... The effect of N. sativa seeds on blood homeostasis is not without precedent. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378874101003427

blood disease, diagnostic blood tests. ... mean corpuscular volume, or MCV (pathology) ... the mean volume and hemoglobin content can be calculated. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-371533/mean-corpuscular-volume - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-17 12:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 macroglobulin, fibrinogen, haemoglobin level, mean globular volume, platelet count. Free thyroxine and thyroid stimulating hormone were measured by ...
ard.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/58/6/335 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-17 12:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microcytic hypochromic anaemia (with a Mean Globular Volume or VGM < 80 μ3) and presence of reticulocytes. Serum iron is diminished (< 13 μmol/l), ...
www.oncoprof.net/Generale2000/g09_Chimiotherapie/Complement... - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-17 12:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mean globular volume (mm. 3. ) 95"5. Reticulocytes (nu1000 erythrocytes). 12"2. Transferrin (mgudl). 220"28. Transferrin saturation (%). 24.8"4.3 ...
ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/16/9/1914.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-01-17 13:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... platelet number, and red blood cell indices (mean globular volume, ...... Lancet.. 1994;344:1383–1389.[Medline] [Order article via Infotrieve] ...
atvb.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/atvbaha;20/3/728
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
As I am not a medical professional, your link to the Britannica online was simple, quick and helpful. Thanks. I think professionals need to know that it isn't always professionals asking the question, otherwise I wouldn't be asking. I only needed simple laymans terms used. Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mean corpuscular volume
Janet Ratziu
4mean globular volume MGV or mean corpuscular volume MCV
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mean corpuscular volume


Explanation:
MCV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-17 12:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cpj.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/26/12/632

http://www.fpnotebook.com/HEM88.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-17 13:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=89V53WqN5CgC&pg=PA561&lpg=P...

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
15 mins
  -> Merci Helen

agree  Michael Barnett
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
globulaire moyen
mean globular volume MGV or mean corpuscular volume MCV


Explanation:

Consequently, mean globular volume (MGV), mean corpuscular content of ... The effect of N. sativa seeds on blood homeostasis is not without precedent. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0378874101003427

blood disease, diagnostic blood tests. ... mean corpuscular volume, or MCV (pathology) ... the mean volume and hemoglobin content can be calculated. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-371533/mean-corpuscular-volume - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-17 12:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 macroglobulin, fibrinogen, haemoglobin level, mean globular volume, platelet count. Free thyroxine and thyroid stimulating hormone were measured by ...
ard.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/58/6/335 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-17 12:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microcytic hypochromic anaemia (with a Mean Globular Volume or VGM < 80 μ3) and presence of reticulocytes. Serum iron is diminished (< 13 μmol/l), ...
www.oncoprof.net/Generale2000/g09_Chimiotherapie/Complement... - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-17 12:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mean globular volume (mm. 3. ) 95"5. Reticulocytes (nu1000 erythrocytes). 12"2. Transferrin (mgudl). 220"28. Transferrin saturation (%). 24.8"4.3 ...
ndt.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/16/9/1914.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-01-17 13:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... platelet number, and red blood cell indices (mean globular volume, ...... Lancet.. 1994;344:1383–1389.[Medline] [Order article via Infotrieve] ...
atvb.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/atvbaha;20/3/728

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639
Grading comment
As I am not a medical professional, your link to the Britannica online was simple, quick and helpful. Thanks. I think professionals need to know that it isn't always professionals asking the question, otherwise I wouldn't be asking. I only needed simple laymans terms used. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janet Ratziu: Hi Drmanu we seem to have crossed answers..but mean globular volume MGV is not used in native English to my knowledge. MCV yes// For the sake of the ansker, we should be clear and those articles cited were written by French and Italian teams.
8 mins
  -> I meant admitted by the BMJ, AHA, or Oxford journal, which seriously validates the term. I still think you could agree with me limiting your agree to the second part which is a common procedure. No?

neutral  Michael Barnett: Hi Manu. I have to agree with Janet. There are only 136 ghits for mean globular volume vs over 71,000 for the other. How can we agree when the primary answer is wrong?
14 hrs
  -> That is the point, what do you consider primary? The "preferred" answer is given but the other even if weakly Ghited (not wrong) was used in well known journals.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Janet Ratziu, Helen Genevier