KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

numération formule plaquettaire

English translation: platelet count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:numération formule plaquettaire
English translation:platelet count
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:20 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: numération formule plaquettaire
This term appears in a French hospitalization record in the following context:

Traitement à la sortie:
LOVENOX 0.4 ml sous cutané: 1 fois par jour jusqu'au changement thérapeutique par PREVISCAN
Numération formule plaquettaire: 1 fois tous les dix jours.
BAS A VARICES
Sue Crocker
Canada
platelet count
Explanation:
A platelet count is often ordered as a standard part of a complete blood count, which may be done as part of an annual physical examination. ...
www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/platelet/test... - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
THanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2platelet count
Janet Ratziu
4 +2platelet count
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
platelet count


Explanation:
A platelet count is often ordered as a standard part of a complete blood count, which may be done as part of an annual physical examination. ...
www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/platelet/test... - 52k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639
Grading comment
THanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
21 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria.

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Thank you Catherine.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
platelet count


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-21 10:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT) Blood Clots: Anticoagulant Treatment
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Your physician may perform blood tests to monitor for the occurrence of any drop in platelet count. The use of LOVENOX® has not been adequately studied in ...
www.lovenox.com/ - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-21 10:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thrombocytopenia of any degree should be monitored closely. If the platelet count falls below 100,000/mm3, Lovenox should be discontinued.
http://products.sanofi-aventis.us/lovenox/lovenox.html

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
20 mins
  -> Merci Victoria

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Merci Catherine