KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

siège

English translation: nappy area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:siège du nourisson
English translation:nappy area
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

07:32 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: siège
Physician verbatim responses on treatment of fungal infections...could this refer to "potty"?

Traitement médicamenteux
pate à l'eau pour irritation du **siège** des nourrissons
Autre
Jason Willis-Lee
nappy area
Explanation:
irritations/érythème du siège du nourrisson is nappy rash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-31 07:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Reconnaître et traiter les rougeurs du siège ou l'érythème fessier du nourrisson
Docteur Clarence de Belilovsky, Dermatologue - Conseiller Scientifique- Paris - France - 09/10/2001

Fesses rouges = érythème fessier
Le mot érythème traduit une " rougeur " et l'érythème fessier est un terme médical désignant une irritation de la peau du siège chez le nourrisson."
http://www.mustela.com/index_restore_frame.asp?TargetUrl=htt...
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Helen...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nappy area
Helen Genevier
4 +3bottom
Victoria Burns
4for diaper or nappy rash (indicates the area!)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nappy area


Explanation:
irritations/érythème du siège du nourrisson is nappy rash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-31 07:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Reconnaître et traiter les rougeurs du siège ou l'érythème fessier du nourrisson
Docteur Clarence de Belilovsky, Dermatologue - Conseiller Scientifique- Paris - France - 09/10/2001

Fesses rouges = érythème fessier
Le mot érythème traduit une " rougeur " et l'érythème fessier est un terme médical désignant une irritation de la peau du siège chez le nourrisson."
http://www.mustela.com/index_restore_frame.asp?TargetUrl=htt...


Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks again Helen...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: UK parents of infants do in fact tend to refer to this as the nappy area, even if they rarely do so before becoming parents. - Especially when discussing the area with medical/nursing staff
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme: I'm fully familiar with this with my 1-year old ;-)
1 hr

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottom


Explanation:
Most common in UK English.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: I agree
6 mins
  -> Thanks Diane!

agree  gregomck23: This is also most common in American English. Seems quite neutral to me, which may suit better?
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for diaper or nappy rash (indicates the area!)


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639