KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

en differe

English translation: after a while


07:42 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: en differe
Anti fungal treatment. Might "differentiated treatment" work here?

ils font confiance
Oui
certains patients debute le traitement oral **en differe**
ils sont motives
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:after a while
Explanation:
should actually be "en différé". It means "not immediately" and has nothing to do with "differentiated"
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci Diane...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2after a while
Diane de Cicco
4delayed
swanda
3have to wait for a while before startingxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after a while


Explanation:
should actually be "en différé". It means "not immediately" and has nothing to do with "differentiated"

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci Diane...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, they may or may not have their own reasons for not starting immediately
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Thank you, hello Manu

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delayed


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have to wait for a while before starting


Explanation:
here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34