KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

unité céphalique

English translation: Head and Neck Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unité céphalique
English translation:Head and Neck Unit
Entered by: liz askew

19:31 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / unit, specialization
French term or phrase: unité céphalique
My client is building hospital facilities to house "un institut locomoteur, une unité céphalique, et une autre consacrée aux neuro-sciences".

Psychomotor-function centre I can handle, but apart from "brain unit" I don't see what this "unité céphalique" can be and how it differs from the neuroscience bit.

TALIA for any suggestions.

Yours, a Bear of Little Brain
xxxBourth
Head and Neck Unit
Explanation:
Head Unit doesn't seem to exist on google and I have never come across this in my travels.

So

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:cwL1uZmqBNAJ:www.icr.ac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-31 19:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I have found a reference in French:

2012 dans ce nouveau bâtiment de 574 lits et de 82000 m2 seront répartis sur 9 niveaux. On y retrouvera l'Institut locomoteur (traumatologie, orthopédie et rhumatologie avec 226 lits), le pôle neurosciences (neurologie et neurochirurgie 246 lits) et le pôle céphalique (oto-rhino-laryngologie, ophtalmologie et chirurgie maxillo-faciale 82 lits). Plus de 2100 personnels médicaux, soignants, logistiques et administratifs travailleront dans cette installation flambant neuve et assureront entre autres 600 consultations par jour et 16 000 interventions chirurgicales par an. L'investissement global s'élève à 300 millions d'euros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-31 19:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENT, Ophthalmology and maxillofacial unit?

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-31 19:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cephalic: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
Of or relating to the head. Located on, in, or near the head. [French céphalique , from Latin cephalicus , from Greek kephalikos ,
www.answers.com/topic/cephalic - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-31 19:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enseignement supérieur
- [ Translate this page ]
de l’avis du directeur de l’unité de formation et de recherche dont relève ...... chirurgie du segment céphalique (oto-rhino-laryngologie, ophtalmologie, ...
www.kb.u-psud.fr/medecine-generale/textes/JO DES.htm - 122k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Head and Neck Unitliz askew
5 -1brain unit
Sylvia Valls
3brainstem treatment unit
cjohnstone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brain unit


Explanation:
"unit" refers to the unit or specific area where brain surgery etc is carried out...

Sylvia Valls
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxx::::::::::: certainly not, sorry
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Head and Neck Unit


Explanation:
Head Unit doesn't seem to exist on google and I have never come across this in my travels.

So

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:cwL1uZmqBNAJ:www.icr.ac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-31 19:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I have found a reference in French:

2012 dans ce nouveau bâtiment de 574 lits et de 82000 m2 seront répartis sur 9 niveaux. On y retrouvera l'Institut locomoteur (traumatologie, orthopédie et rhumatologie avec 226 lits), le pôle neurosciences (neurologie et neurochirurgie 246 lits) et le pôle céphalique (oto-rhino-laryngologie, ophtalmologie et chirurgie maxillo-faciale 82 lits). Plus de 2100 personnels médicaux, soignants, logistiques et administratifs travailleront dans cette installation flambant neuve et assureront entre autres 600 consultations par jour et 16 000 interventions chirurgicales par an. L'investissement global s'élève à 300 millions d'euros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-31 19:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENT, Ophthalmology and maxillofacial unit?

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-31 19:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cephalic: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
Of or relating to the head. Located on, in, or near the head. [French céphalique , from Latin cephalicus , from Greek kephalikos ,
www.answers.com/topic/cephalic - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-31 19:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enseignement supérieur
- [ Translate this page ]
de l’avis du directeur de l’unité de formation et de recherche dont relève ...... chirurgie du segment céphalique (oto-rhino-laryngologie, ophtalmologie, ...
www.kb.u-psud.fr/medecine-generale/textes/JO DES.htm - 122k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well found! I had googled "unité céphalique" with disappointing results. The trick is obviously to separate the words! I think we can consider the issue closed, barring sensational revelations. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Sylvia Valls: I stand corrected... Thanks!
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: Sterling work Liz ! Also fits in with etymology - in Greek kephali is head while enkephalo (literally inside head) means brain
59 mins

agree  Michael Lotz: your first reference certainly proves your point--good find ! Agree with you now. Bravo.
1 hr

agree  Drmanu49: I checked with the unit and that is correct even though names change even in France from one place to the next
19 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee: Yup
1 day19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brainstem treatment unit


Explanation:
or cephalic treatment unit
Google it, it seems to work provided one adds treatment, otherwise unit alone means the system not the care unit, mind you care unit could do too!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish