KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

craquant

English translation: Mispelling for carcan = shackles


16:00 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: craquant
Alzheimer's disease...

preservation d'une vie. Qui peut le plus peut le moins
La désorientation est un symptôme précoce
permet de sortir du **craquant** forme modereé à severe
ne pas arriver ou repousser le plus longtemps posiible cette rupture
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:Mispelling for carcan = shackles
Explanation:
"Trop souvent on enferme la personne âgée désorientée dans le carcan de la démence Alzheimer sans chercher à comprendre mieux ce qu’elle vit "

"Elle est maintenant libérée de ce carcan qu'est la maladie d'alzheimer."

"Alzheimer 29, affiliée à France Alzheimer, dont l’un des buts est d’apporter soutien moral et ... sourire et les aider à s’évader de leur carcan"

" soaring into the sky having lost the shackles of Alzheimer's."

Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Anne...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mispelling for carcan = shackles
Anne de Freyman
4permitting to escape (or free himself from) from the fetters ofEllen Kraus
3the yoke of the diseaseMatthewLaSon
3debilitating effect of the disease
ormiston
2this is all I can findliz askew
2disruption, cut out or cut away?
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disruption, cut out or cut away?


Explanation:
vague ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mispelling for carcan = shackles


Explanation:
"Trop souvent on enferme la personne âgée désorientée dans le carcan de la démence Alzheimer sans chercher à comprendre mieux ce qu’elle vit "

"Elle est maintenant libérée de ce carcan qu'est la maladie d'alzheimer."

"Alzheimer 29, affiliée à France Alzheimer, dont l’un des buts est d’apporter soutien moral et ... sourire et les aider à s’évader de leur carcan"

" soaring into the sky having lost the shackles of Alzheimer's."



Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anne...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé: I had the same idea, but wasn't sure how to say it in English
3 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: if indeed this is a mis-spellng, then you deserve the points for spotting this! The others with similar suggestions are jumping on your bandwagon!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol. Thoughtfulness much appreciated.

agree  Isabelle Berquin
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this is all I can find


Explanation:
éfinitions


craquant (adj.)

1.qui fait un bruit sec sous la dent.

craquer (v.)

1.produire des bruits secs de façon répétée.

2.produire un bruit sec.

3.(zoologie)crier (pour la cigogne).

4.(familier)défaillir physiquement, nerveusement.

5.(technique)traiter par craquage.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: only meaning four sheds any light on this
2 hrs
  -> Exactly.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the yoke of the disease


Explanation:
Hello,

I also believe it should read "carcan", which means "yoke" (under the yoke of the disease)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debilitating effect of the disease


Explanation:
although the surrounding text is as fragmented as the disease itself!

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permitting to escape (or free himself from) from the fetters of


Explanation:
might be another option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11