KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Delta fugue

English translation: anti-wandering alert/alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositif anti-fugue (Delta)
English translation:anti-wandering alert/alarm
Entered by: xxxtransdoctor

16:22 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: Delta fugue
"Il s'agit d'une dame porteuse d'un "Delta fugue" suite à de nombreuses fugues."

I'm really not sure what this is supposed to be? A kind of escape? Is it metaphorical?.... a google search didn't provide much help. The woman in question is suffering from early Alzheimer's dementia.

Many thanks for any help....
rnyediva
anti-wandering alert/alarm
Explanation:
http://www.aptitudeservice.com/documents/FTP/109/000/000/807...

I don't think it's a tracking system, but an alarm that goes off if the wearer wanders away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 19:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fugue = wandering off, in this context
In children/teenagers, "faire une fugue" is "running away from home".

See also système anti-errance, détecteur/détection d'errance
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
This was it! Thank you.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3anti-wandering alert/alarmxxxtransdoctor
1 +1info
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
info


Explanation:
here's a good explanation of fugue
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fugue_state

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-09 16:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps "Dissociative Fugue "??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-09 16:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps there are several stages of this - A, B, C, D (delta)???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-09 16:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't though of that, but the "porteuse" bit certainly points to your conclusion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-09 16:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check the internet for "delta tracking device" - there are several references to GPS devices to track Alzheimer patients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 18:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it's this:
http://www.aphycare.com/pdf/fiche_teleassistance2007_72dpi.p...
then it might be a monitor of sorts to detect falls etc...

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you think this could be some kind of GPS device that these patients are given to wear/carry?... to track them?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: with delta tracking device as being most likely.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-wandering alert/alarm


Explanation:
http://www.aptitudeservice.com/documents/FTP/109/000/000/807...

I don't think it's a tracking system, but an alarm that goes off if the wearer wanders away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 19:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fugue = wandering off, in this context
In children/teenagers, "faire une fugue" is "running away from home".

See also système anti-errance, détecteur/détection d'errance


xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This was it! Thank you.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
10 hrs

agree  kashew: !
13 hrs

agree  GILOU
20 hrs