International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

VM

English translation: visiteurs médicaux - drug reps


15:06 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: VM
effect of seeing visual photos on a physician's likelihood to prescribe drugs for Alzheimers disease...

angoisse
je ne prescris pas en fonction des visuels que me montrent les **VM**
une personne âgée qui reste élégante
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:visiteurs médicaux - drug reps
Explanation:
I think drug reps would be the right register
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Yes, spot on. Thanks Helen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5visiteurs médicaux - drug reps
Helen Genevier
5 +3visiteurs médicaux = pharmaceutical sales representative
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visiteurs médicaux - drug reps


Explanation:
I think drug reps would be the right register

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Yes, spot on. Thanks Helen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: sounds good to me, on both counts
0 min

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 min

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs

agree  xxxtransdoctor: perfect for the register, yes
7 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: The register wins!
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visiteurs médicaux = pharmaceutical sales representative


Explanation:
"A pharmaceutical sales representative sells a technologically advanced product to highly intelligent physicians in a very professional environment," writes ...
www.quintcareers.com/pharmaceutical_sales_careers.html - 37k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: 100% accurate and good English, IMHO.http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=pharmaceutical sal...
0 min
  -> Thank you Liz. ;-)

agree  drcal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed.