KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

protocole national de diagnostic et de soins (PNDS)

English translation: National Diagnosis and treatment protocol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:protocole national de diagnostic et de soins (PNDS)
English translation:National Diagnosis and treatment protocol
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:07 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: protocole national de diagnostic et de soins (PNDS)
Is there any accepted equivalent to the term and the acronym in EN ?


un protocole national de diagnostic et de soins (PNDS)
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
National Diagnosis and treatment protocol
Explanation:
The purpose of this National Diagnosis and treatment protocol (PNDS) is to explain to health providers the optimum management and integrated care pathway ...
www.has-sante.fr/portail/jcms/c_227034/looking-for-studies-... - 50k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1National Diagnosis and treatment protocol
Drmanu49
4 +1Diagnosis and Treatment Guidelinesliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un protocole national de diagnostic et de soins (PNDS)
National Diagnosis and treatment protocol


Explanation:
The purpose of this National Diagnosis and treatment protocol (PNDS) is to explain to health providers the optimum management and integrated care pathway ...
www.has-sante.fr/portail/jcms/c_227034/looking-for-studies-... - 50k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Since this is for France and this is a well-known set of guides, I think National is appropriate here.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Elizabeth.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un protocole national de diagnostic et de soins (PNDS)
Diagnosis and Treatment Guidelines


Explanation:
I don't believe we put "National" in many things in the UK, but I could be wrong..

[PDF]
Diagnostic and Treatment Guidelines on
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Diagnostic and Treatment. Guidelines on. Child Physical. Abuse and. Neglect ..... of detection, medical diagnosis, and treatment or referral. ...
www.ich.ucl.ac.uk/.../academicunits/Centre_for_evidence_bas... - Similar pages
Multiple Scler

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
26 mins
  -> Merci! :-)