KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

un peu large en place

English translation: slightly widened - undisplaced


12:08 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / cardio/neuro
French term or phrase: un peu large en place
In this context please:
"Le systeme ventriculaire est un peu large en place."

Thanks
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:slightly widened - undisplaced
Explanation:
c.f. ligne médiane en place - no midline shift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-11 12:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or slightly dilated
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
j'ai posé la question 2 fois. Désolée.
Merci.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2slightly widened - undisplaced
SJLD
4cerebral ventricular system appears enlarged
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebral ventricular system appears enlarged


Explanation:
cerebral ventricular system appears enlarged


Explanation:
Enlarged cerebral ventricular system in infant achondroplastic dwarf. Shirley M. Mueller, M. D.. Department of Neurology, Indiana University School of ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/abstract/30/7/767 -


The current shunt system is not very accurate as to how much CSF is actually removed. from the enlarged ventricular system. A different system must be ...
www.uic.edu/labs/AMReL/NSFREU2004/Reports2004/Joel Stanfi.....

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 639

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slightly widened - undisplaced


Explanation:
c.f. ligne médiane en place - no midline shift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-11 12:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or slightly dilated

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
j'ai posé la question 2 fois. Désolée.
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
16 mins

agree  cezara lucas
18 hrs