KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

fiche technique

English translation: guidelines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche technique
English translation:guidelines
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

12:33 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nursing training
French term or phrase: fiche technique
Context: a document discussing a new European nursing training initiative (Clinipass):


Aider l’apprenant à s’impliquer dans de tels dispositifs pourra néanmoins se faire si ceux-ci présentent une certaine souplesse et ont un souci de coller à la réalité de la pratique professionnelle (basés sur des fiches techniques négociées et réalistes).

"fiches techniques" refers, I think, to technical subject matter that student nurses must learn. Is "technical files" acceptable?
Bosse de Nage
guidelines
Explanation:
I think 'fiches techniques' in this context would be 'guidelines', maybe even 'technical guidelines'. Think it is refering to a pre-defined and agreed set of rules/practices.
Selected response from:

Susan O'Neill
France
Grading comment
They are certainly guidelines of some sort. I'm going for "nursing practice guidelines".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Training Goals DescriptionJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2guidelines
Susan O'Neill
3Good Nursing Practices??? (procedures)?sktrans
3data sheet
Andrei Albu
3data filesFrancesca Santoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guidelines


Explanation:
I think 'fiches techniques' in this context would be 'guidelines', maybe even 'technical guidelines'. Think it is refering to a pre-defined and agreed set of rules/practices.

Susan O'Neill
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
They are certainly guidelines of some sort. I'm going for "nursing practice guidelines".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan: i'd go with "technical guidelines"
16 mins

agree  Enza Longo
27 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data files


Explanation:
une idée..

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data sheet


Explanation:
une autre possibilité:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Training Goals Description


Explanation:
the use of fiches here in French means description in English, IMO. I has nothing to do with files or data sheets...it's the description of twhat they have to learn .....it's a course description...French uses this a lot...fiche for description..because in the old days they actually put things on little cards and filed them away..now they put things on computers and file them away but here they mean a description of what has to be studied and the fact it is put on a computer or not is not the issue..actually, they are neogicies and realistes so it refers to the what they are expected to learn...so it is a description of the training goals..what they are expected to achieve.....

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-18 14:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Training Guide Description

the word technical is not used in English.....either...

maybe Skills..

alternative: Training Skills Description

the skills they are expected to learn

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good Nursing Practices??? (procedures)?


Explanation:
Just wondering.

Could it be similar to GMP, GLP, GRP and so on?

... The residents are happier, healthier, and feel good about themselves. ... Best Practice Category: Nursing Practices. Date Recognized: ...www.dia-hfd.state.ia.us/bestpractices/FacDetails.asp - 392k - Cached - More from this site
New Start Healthcare Corporation
... treatment plan and professional nursing practices, good communication skills and knowledge ... treatment plan and professional nursing practices, good communication skills and knowledge ...www.newstarthc.com/employment.html - 54k - Cached - More from this site
Anderson's OnLine Documentation
Appendix JJ. Classification specification. Class number 70132. Nursing program specialist. Ohio county departments of job and family services. Effective. The duties are arranged in order of importance. ... I Nursing practices and procedures; Registered nursing Understand practical field of study (i.e., nursing); ... Counseling; Develop good rapport with patients; ...onlinedocs.andersonpublishing.com/oh/lpExt.dll/OAC/b5e/ca0?...&2.0 - 42k -



    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36