KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

garde médecine

English translation: staff room for nursing and medical staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle de garde
English translation:staff room for nursing and medical staff
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

12:48 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nursing training
French term or phrase: garde médecine
Context: nursing training


Le laboratoire clinique est un espace “protégé” dans lequel l’étudiant peut expérimenter les compétences gestuelles et relationnelles sous la supervision d’un professeur infirmier ou d’un tuteur.
Il est organisé en trois salles structurées comme des unités de soins mais intégrant également du matériel didactique (mannequin, simulateur, matériel nécessaire aux procédures de soins,…) et d’une salle de garde médecine/chirurgie.


I haven't the foggiest idea.
Bosse de Nage
see explanation
Explanation:
"salle de garde" - staff room for nursing and medical staff

staff room for medical/surgical ward personnel
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Your answers are always very helpful and much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6see explanationDr Sue Levy
5Medical ward room
Carmy Tutino


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
see explanation


Explanation:
"salle de garde" - staff room for nursing and medical staff

staff room for medical/surgical ward personnel

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Your answers are always very helpful and much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
13 mins
  -> thanks Michel :-)

agree  Katherine Mérignac
1 hr
  -> thanks Sian :-)

agree  xxxdf49f: c'est ça - s'y trouvent aussi des appareils de monitoring à distance
1 hr
  -> thanks df ;-)

agree  eileengreen
8 hrs
  -> thanks Eileen :-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks Marilyn :-)

agree  Pathy: excuse me Doctor, could you tell me how "salle de staff" and "staff" (=meeting) is translated in English (my gP friends have mentioned the term 'Surgical Divisions Meeting' and 'Grand Rounds' but I believe in French CHU, the meaning is slightly different.
1712 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical ward room


Explanation:
I found this on google:

Registre de correspondance Hopital Saint Antoine (Paris, France):

..." Monsieur le Directeur général, Dans le devis produit par les architectes au sujet de la salle de garde des internes en pharmacie, il est prévu une installation de WC pour une somme d'environ 600 F. Or, il existe au rez-de-chaussée, juste au milieu des deux salles de garde Médecine et Pharmacie deux cabinets dont un n'est pas en usage en ce moment. Ce dernier pourrait être affecté à la salle de garde de pharmacie. MM. les internes que j'ai vus à ce sujet comprennent très bien qu'il n'y a pas utilité à faire une installation nouvelle, quand on peut simplement aménager les locaux existants."

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish